Lebanon Sports Buzz
Lebanon_Advertising_Banner
Breaking News

207 days ago
County Youth Legion

Lebanon County Youth Legion Baseball League

(This page sponsored by Wolf Driving School, 717-272-8844, www.wolfdrivingschool.com)

2017 Final Standings – our 62nd Season

Palmyra                    12 –  3

Myerstown              10 –  5

Newmanstown        9 –  6

Jonestown                7 –  8

Fredericksburg        6 –  9

Conrad Weiser        1 – 14

 

League Post-Season Playoffs

Monday, 10 July 2017

Fredericksburg (5th pl)     1      at Jonestown (4th pl)            0

Semi- final round

Tuesday, 11 July and Wednesday, 12 July

at Myerstown (2nd pl)      3             Newmanstown (3rd pl)       2              8 innings

Myerstown                          16            at Newmanstown                       12

 

Fredericksburg (5th pl)    7           at Palmyra (1st pl)                5

at Fredericksburg                  10           Palmyra                                         4

 

Finals (best of three)

Fredericksburg (5th pl)    15        at Myerstown (2nd pl)        7

Sunday, 16 July

Myerstown         7   versus Fredericksburg         5      @ Myerstown

at Myerstown    4                               Fredericksburg        3

————————————————————————–

Eastern Regional at Muhlenberg

West Scranton Post 920           1              Myerstown        0

West Town                                  4              Myerstown        0

 

Eastern Regional at Shillington

Haverford                                   4               Palmyra             2

8 innings

Palmyra                                      7               Danville             2

Palmyra                                  10                Lower Macungie    0

5 innings

Palmyra                                 10                Perkiomen Valley    2

Avon Grove                            5                 Palmyra                     4

9 innings

 

 

—————————————————————————

Our League’s All-Stars traveled to York on Sunday, 18 June to play the York County Youth Legion All-Stars.  This series commenced last season and the series now stands one game to one.

Thank you to the following All-Stars who represented our league in a 7 inning game versus the York County Youth Legion All-Stars at Spry, PA site of the Dallastown Senior + Youth Legion Baseball field:

Conrad Weiser – Michael Palm, Dalton Fitterling, Seth Noecker, Trent Marks, Jacob Plummer

Fredericksburg – Ethan Marlowe, Chase Bressler, Ryan Marlowe

Jonestown – Eric Marinkov, Mike Bieschke, Alex Bechtold, Bryce Lentz

Myerstown – Dakota Gettle, Hunter Churnich, Ryan Miller, Jake Churnich

Newmanstown – none supplied

Palmyra – none supplied

Manager – Ron “Boo Boo” Schaeffer – Conrad Weiser

Coach – Dan McShane – Conrad Weiser

 

Lebanon County            0  2  0  2  0  1  4      -       9 runs          7 hits          2 errors            12 left on base

York County                    1   1  2  2  9  0  3      -      18 runs        13 hits          8 errors

Losing Pitcher – Ryan Miller

York had two doubles and two triples / Lebanon had no extra base hits

Dalton Fitterling went 2 for 2 and scored a run for Lebanon County

Jake Plummer went 1 for 2 and had two RBI’s for Lebanon County

 

YOUTH LEGION BASEBALL PITCHING RULES AND TEAMS’ PITCHING LOG:

“No pitcher may pitch more than a total of ten innings or make more than three appearances in any four consecutive calendar day period.”  ”It is suggested the manager limit the number of pitches to 100 per 7 innings.”

CONRAD WEISER:

Monday, 22 May -

Jacob Plummer (0 – 1) x              2 innings

Trent Marks                                     5 innings

Tuesday, 23 May -

Iann Firestone (0 – 1)                 5 innings

Paul Shimp                                    1 inning

Wednesday, 24 May -

Seth Noecker                                4     1/3 innings

Charles Dobb (0 – 1) x                  1     2/3 innings

Thursday, 08 June

Jacob Plummer (0 – 2) x               4      1/3 innings

Iann Firestone                               1      2/3 innings

Thursday, 15 June

Charles Dobb (0 – 2)x                    2 innings

Michael Palm                                 1 inning

Trent Marks                                    2 innings

Sunday, 18 June

Jacob Plummer                             1 inning

Seth Noecker                                          2/3 inning

Michael Palm                                 1 inning

Tuesday, 20 June

Jacob Plummer (0 – 3)x               2       2/3 innings

Michael Palm                                 1  inning

Tyler Mazurkiewicz                      1  inning

game two

Dalton Fitterling (0 – 1)               3       2/3 innings

Trent Marks                                     1       1/3 innings

Wednesday, 21 June

Charles Dobb (0 – 3)x                     4 innings

Tyler Mazurkiewicz                         1 inning

Monday, 26 June

Trent Marks (0 – 1)                        4 innings

Tyler Mazurkiewicz                       1  inning

game 2

Michael Palm (0 – 1)                     2 innings

Tyler Mazurkiewicz                       0 innings

Gavin Long                                      1      1/3 innings

Wednesday, 28 June

Charles Dobb (0 – 4)                    4    2/3 innings

Michael Palm                                1    1/3 inning

game 2

Ethan Lasher (0 – 1)                    1     2/3 innings

Seth Noecker                                  5     1/3 innings

Wednesday, 05 July

Jacob Plummer (0 – 4)               3 innings

Charles Dobb                               3 innings

Thursday, 06 July

Iann Firestone                            2         innings

Ethan Lasher                                   2/3 inning

Seth Noecker                              4          innings

Christopher Duong (1 – 0)            1/3 inning

Friday, 07 July

Dalton Fitterling                      2 innings

———————————————

FREDERICKSBURG:

Tuesday, 16 May -

Brandon Breidegan (0 – 1) x         3 innings

Ryan Marlowe                                  3 innings

Wednesday, 17 May -

Tyler Hess (0-1) x                          4     2/3 innings

Ryan Marlowe                                2      1/3 innings

Tuesday, 30 May

Tyler Hess (0 – 2)x                          3   1/3 innings

Luke Spangler                                  1   1/3 innings

Wednesday, 31 May

Trevor Zohn                                   4      1/3 innings

Ryan Marlowe (0 – 1)x               2      2/3 innings

Saturday,  03 June

Brandon Breidegan (1 – 1)x           6 innings

Ryan Marlowe                                1 inning

Tuesday, 06 June

Ryan Marlowe (1 – 1) x                  6 innings

Wednesday, 07 June

Trevor  Zohn (1 – 0)x                    6 innings

Brandon Breidegan                      1 inning

Monday, 12 June

Ryan Marlowe (1 – 2) x                 6 innings

Ethan Marlowe                             1 inning

Sunday, 18 June

Ryan Marlowe                               1 inning

Tuesday, 20 June

Brandon Breidegan (1 – 2)x          4 innings

Chase Bressler                                 3 innings

Thursday, 22 June

Ryan Marlowe (1 – 3)x                  5    2/3 innings

Tyler Hess                                            2/3 inning

Tuesday, 27 June

Ethan Marlowe (0 – 1) x               2     innings

Tyler Hess                                        2   2/3 innings

Chase Bressler                                     1/3 inning

Wednesday, 28 June

Trevor Zohn (2 – 0)                      4     2/3 innings

Brandon Breidegan                      2     1/3  innings

game 2

Ryan Marlowe (2 – 3)x       7 innings

Wednesday, 05 July

Tyler Hess (1 – 2)x              3 innings

Ethan Marlowe                   2 innings

Ryan Marlowe                    2 innings

Thursday, 06 July

Brandon Breidegan           3   innings

Chase Bressler                    2   innings

Ryan Marlowe (2 – 4)x      1     2/3 innings

PLAYOFFS

Monday, 10 July

Trevor Zohn                         3 innings

Ryan Marlowe (3 – 4)x      3 innings

Brandon Breidegan           1 inning

Tuesday, 11 July

Brandon Breidegan         4 innings

Tyler Hess (2 – 2)             2 innings

Chase Bressler                 1 inning

Wednesday, 12 July

Ethan Marlowe (1 – 1)    3 innings

Logan Rhoad                    1 inning

Chase Bressler                  2 innings

Ryan Marlowe                  1 inning

Saturday, 15 July

Trevor Zohn (3 – 0)         5 innings

Brandon Breidegan        2 innings

Sunday, 16 July

Ryan Marlowe (3 – 5)       7 innings

game 2

Brandon Breidegan (1 – 3)     6      2/3 innings

———————————————-

MYERSTOWN:

Monday, 15 May -

Ryan  Miller (1-0) x        3 innings

Dakota  Smith                  3 innings

Braden Bohannon           1 inning

Tuesday, 16 May -

Ryan  Miller (2 – 0)x       3 innings

Bryce  Coletti                      3      2/3  innings

Mike Martin                               1/3 inning

Monday, 22 May

Ryan Miller (3 – 0) x        3 innings

Braden Bohannon           2 innings

Mike Martin                      2 innings

Wednesday, 24 May

Dakota Smith                   4 innings

Ryan Miller (4 – 0) x         3 innings

Wednesday, 31 May

Dakota Smith (1 – 0) x      2 innings

Ryan Miller                       2 innings

Monday, 05 June

Braden Bohannon  (0 – 1)    2 innings

Dylan McGinity                      1 inning

Mike Martin                            3 innings

Tuesday, 06 June

Ryan Miller (4 – 1) x           1    2/3 innings

Mike Martin                       1     1/3 innings

Bryce Coletti                       2            innings

Jake Churnich                          2/3 inning

Wednesday, 07 June

Dakota Smith (1 – 1)x          5       2/3 innings

Ryan Miller                           1         1/3 innings

Tuesday, 13 June

Ryan Miller (5 – 1) x            3  innings

Dakota Smith                      2 innings

Mike Martin                        1  inning

Bryce Coletti                        1  inning

Thursday, 15 June

Bryce Coletti (0 – 1) x          2       1/3 innings

Ryan Miller                          3       2/3 innings

Sunday, 18 June

Jake Churnich                    1 inning

Ryan Miller (L)                   1 inning

Dakota Gettle                                1/3 inning

Tuesday, 20 June

Bryce Coletti (1 – 1)x             5 innings

Ryan Miller                            2 innings

Wednesday, 21 June

Dakota Smith (2 – 1)x          7 innings

Monday, 26 June

Ryan Miller (6 – 1) x             2 innings

Braden Bohannon                3 innings

game 2

Bryce Coletti ( 2 – 1 ) x          3 innings

Wyatt Menzel                         1 inning

Wednesday, 28 June

Dakota Smith (2 – 2)x         6 innings

PLAYOFFS

Tuesday, 11 July

Ryan Miller                          5 innings

Dakota Smith (3 – 2) x       3 innings

Wednesday, 12 July

Bryce Coletti                       1 inning

Ryan Miller                          3 innings

Dakota Smith (4 – 2) x       3 innings

Saturday, 15 July

Bryce Coletti (2 – 2)           5     innings

Braden Bohannon            1     2/3 innings

Jake Churnich                          1/3 inning

Sunday, 16 July

Ryan Miller (7 – 1)           5 innings

Dakota Smith                    2 innings

game 2

Dakota Smith (5 – 2)       7 innings

—————————————————

JONESTOWN:

Monday, 15 May -

Dominic  Gattone (0-1)        4    2/3 innings

Derek  Hocker                          1    1/3 innings

Wednesday, 17 May -

Bryce Lentz   (1-0) x                 7 innings

Tuesday, 23 May

Bryce Lentz  (1 – 1) x                  3 innings

Ben Bomberger                         1 inning

Kayden Clark                            1 inning

Wednesday, 24 May

Derek Hocker (1 – 0) x              7   innings

Tuesday, 30 May

Bryce Lentz (1 – 2)x                   6 innings

Wednesday, 31 May

Derek Hocker (2 – 0) x             8 innings

Monday, 05 June

Bryce Lentz (2 – 2) x                    7 innings

Tuesday, 06 June

Derek Hocker (2 – 1) x             6       2/3 innings

Wednesday, 07 June

Ben Bomberger (0 – 1)            5 innings

Eric Marinkov                          1 inning

Tuesday, 13 June

Derek Hocker (2 – 2)x               3      2/3 innings

Kayden Clark                               3      1/3 innings

Sunday, 18 June

Bryce Lentz                                1 inning

Wednesday, 21 June

Bryce Lentz (3 – 2) x                  5 innings

Thursday, 22 June

Derek Hocker (2 – 3)x               4     2/3 innings

Ben Bomberger                         0    inning

Kayden Clark                            1     1/3 inning

Tuesday, 27 June

Bryce Lentz (4 – 2)x                   6 innings

Monday, 03 July

Bryce Lentz (4 – 3)x                   3 innings

Josh Werni                                 1 inning

Dominic Gattone                      1 inning

Luke Dresch                              1 inning

Wednesday, 05 July

Derek Hocker (3 – 3)               7 innings

PLAYOFFS

Monday, 11 July

Bryce Lentz (4 – 4)                  6 innings

Dominic Gattone                    1 inning

—————————————————-

NEWMANSTOWN:

Tuesday, 23 May -

Mitchell Spittle (1 – 0)x          6 innings

Riley Blatt                                  1 inning

Tuesday, 30 May

Jude Anthony                         1 inning

Riley Blatt  (1 – 0) x              6 innings

Wednesday, 31 May

Jude Anthony     (0 – 1)x         2/3 inning

Mitchell Spittle                    2    2/3 innings

Reilly Peiffer                               2/3 inning

Saturday, 03 June

Seamus Finnegan (0 – 1)          4 innings

Riley Blatt                                     3 innings

Wednesday, 07 June

Riley Blatt (2 – 0)x                        7 innings

Tuesday, 13 June

Mitchell Spittle (1 – 1) x              1      1/3 innings

Riley Blatt                                      3             innings

Benjamin Horst                           1      2/3 innings

Thursday, 15 June

Benjamin Horst (1 – 0)x             3 innings

Lance Weidman                           2 innings

Thursday, 22 June

Benjamin Horst (2 – 0)x           4 innings

Jude Anthony                              1 inning

Seamus Finnegan                      1 inning

Monday, 26 June

Benjamin Horst (2 – 1) x             1      2/3 innings

Isaiah Anthony                             1       1/3 innings

Riley Blatt                                       2   innings

Reilly Peiffer                                  1  inning

Tuesday, 27 June

Mitchell Spittle (1 – 2)x             2 innings

Seamus Finnegan                     2 innings

Michael Anthony                     1        1/3 innings

Wednesday, 28 June

Riley Blatt (3 – 0)x                     7 innings

Thursday, 29 June

Mitchell Spittle (2 – 2)           6 innings

Michael Anthony                   1 inning

Monday, 03 July

Riley Blatt (4 – 0)x                   7 innings

Wednesday, 05 July

Jude Anthony (0 – 2)                  2/ 3     inning

Mitchell Spittle                      5     1/3     innings

Amani Jones                         1                 inning

Friday, 07 July

Benjamin Horst                    2 innings

PLAYOFFS

Tuesday, 11 July 2017

Riley Blatt (4 – 1)                  7       2/3 innings

Wednesday, 12 July

Mitchell Spittle                                   1/3 inning

Benjamin Horst (2 – 2)             3     2/3 innings

Jude Anthony                              0     innings

Amani Jones                               1     inning

Seamus Finnegan                     2     innings

——————————————————–

PALMYRA:

Tuesday, 23 May -

Jake Kern (1 – 0)x          5 innings

Wednesday, 24 May

Isaac Macklin               2 innings

Kyle Ziemba                   2 innings

Jackson Weaber (0 – 1)   1  1/3 innings

Mason Kepler                0 innings

Many Santana                        2/3 innings

Tuesday, 30 May

Gage Miller (1 – 0)                4    1/3 innings

Kyle Ziemba                                  2/3 innings

Tuesday, 06 June

Jake Kern                                4 innings

Cameron Dubbs (1 – 0)        3 innings

Thursday, 08 June

Kyle Ziemba (1 – 0)x             2 innings

Zack Powell                             3 innings

Manny Santana                      2 innings

Monday, 12 June

Kyle Ziemba (2 – 0)            2     2/3 innings

Zack Powell                        4      1/3 innings

Tuesday, 13 June

Isaac Macklin (1 – 0)x       5  innings

Gage Miller                           1     2/3 innings

Jake Kern                                  1/3 inning

Thursday, 15 June

Jake Kern (2 – 0)x               3   innings

Cameron Dubbs                   3   innings

Zack Powell                          1   inning

Tuesday, 20 June

Zack Powell (1 – 0) x          4  innings

game two

Mason Kepler (1 – 0)        3  innings

Kyle Ziemba                        2  innings

Wednesday, 21 June

Dylan Kepler (0 – 1)x          4 innings

Isaac Macklin                     2 innings

Thursday, 22 June

Jake Kern (3 – 0)x               6    1/3  innings

Monday, 26 June

Isaac Macklin (2 – 0)       3      2/3 innings

Jake Kern                            3      1/3 innings

Tuesday, 27 June

Zack Powell (2 – 0)           5 innings

Thursday, 29 June

Dylan Kepler (0 – 2)x         2 innings

Gavin Lodish                       2 innings

Jake Kern                             2 innings

PLAYOFFS

Tuesday, 11 July

Jake Kern (3 – 1)             5      1/3 innings

Isaac Macklin                 1       2/3 innings

Wednesday, 12 July

Dylan Kepler (0 – 3)       2           innings

Kyle Ziemba                    1     1/3 innings

Manny Santana            2      2/3 innings

*************************************************************

Thursday, 27 April 2017 submission:

2017 Season Opens Saturday, May 13th with Triple Header at Earl Wenger Stadium

Newmanstown versus Myerstown, 11 a.m.

Palmyra at Fredericksburg, 1:30 p.m.

Jonestown at Fredericksburg, 4 p.m.

——————————————————————

On May 22nd, the two Berks County members open their seasons with home openers.

Myerstown at Conrad Weiser, 6 p.m.

Newmanstown at Tulpehocken, 6 p.m.

——————————————————————

League Championships (1949 through 2016)

Note: year following is the team’s most recent championship season

ACTIVE FRANCHISES:

Jonestown – 16               (2014)

Myerstown – 15               (2017)

Fredericksburg – 12        (2016)

Newmanstown – 4          (1981)

Conrad Weiser – 4           (2008)

Palmyra – 0

DEFUNCT FRANCHISES:

Tulpehocken/Bethel – 4    (2012)

Lebanon – 3                     (1988)

Cornwall – 2                     (1952)

Schaefferstown – 1          (1996)

Annville – 0

North Cornwall – 0

Pine Grove – o

Richland – 0

West Lebanon – 0

Womelsdorf – 0

*********************************************

CODE USED FOR LIST BELOW

RSC – Regular Season Champion

PC – Playoff Champion

OC – Overall League Champion

==================================

1949 – Cornwall (RSC) + (PC)

1950 – Newmanstown (RSC) + (PC)

==================================

1951 – Myerstown (RSC) + (PC)

Note: Playoffs were extra. RSC went to states

==================================

1952 – Cornwall  (RSC) + (PC)

Note: Playoffs were extra.  RSC went to states

==================================

1953 – Fredericksburg (RSC) + (PC)

1954 – Newmanstown (RSC) + (PC)

1955 – unknown, strong evidence indicates season not completed

1956 through 1962 – the League did not exist

============================

1963 – Myerstown (RSC)

No league playoffs conducted

============================

1964 – Fredericksburg

 

 

 

1965 – Myerstown

1966 – Myerstown

1967 – Myerstown

1968 – Myerstown

1969 – Myerstown

1970 – Myerstown

1971 – Fredericksburg

1972 – Myerstown

1973 – Jonestown

1974 – Jonestown

=======================

1975 – Myerstown

(won both halves of season)

=======================

1976 – Fredericksburg

1977 – Jonestown

1978 – Myerstown

1979 – Jonestown

1980 – Newmanstown

1981 – Newmanstown

1982 – Jonestown

1983 – Jonestown

1984 – Fredericksburg

1985 – Jonestown

1986 – Lebanon

1987 – Lebanon

1988 – Lebanon

1989 – Fredericksburg

1990 – Fredericksburg

1991 – Fredericksburg

==================

1992 – Jonestown

………………………Fredericksburg (PC)

==================

1993 – Jonestown

1994 – Fredericksburg

1995 – Bethel

1996 – Schaefferstown

===================

1997 – Jonestown         (RSC) + (OC)

——————–Schaefferstown (PC)

===================

1998 – Jonestown

1999 – Bethel

2000 – Myerstown

2001 – Myerstown

2002 – Conrad Weiser

2003 – Bethel

2004 – Conrad Weiser

2005 – Jonestown

2006 – Jonestown

2007 – Conrad Weiser

2008 – Conrad Weiser

2009 – Fredericksburg

2010 – Jonestown

2011 – Myerstown

2012 – Bethel

==========================

2013 – Jonestown (RSC) + (OC)

………………………..Newmanstown (PC)

==========================

2014 – Jonestown

==========================

2015 – Fredericksburg (PC) + (OC)

………………………..Newmanstown (RSC)

==========================

2016 – Fredericksburg (RSC) + (OC)

…………………………Jonestown (PC)

==========================

2017 – Myerstown (PC)

………………………..Palmyra (RSC)

==========================

2018 -

 

 

One thought on “County Youth Legion

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>


seven − 6 =

© 2013 Lebanon Sports Buzz