Lebanon Sports Buzz
Lebanon_Advertising_Banner
Breaking News

2434 days ago
Rankings



LEBANON SPORTS BUZZ’s

 2016-17 Preseason All-Lebanon County Boys’ Basketball Rankings

1. Cedar Crest

2. Palmyra

3. Lebanon High

4. Elco

5. Northern Lebanon

6. Annville-Cleona

7. Lebanon Catholic

 

Lebanon Sports Buzz’s

 2016-17 Preseason All-Lebanon County Boys’ Basketball Team

Isaac Blatt of Palmyra; Mason Bossert of Elco; Cole Laney of Cedar Crest; Shaquell Ortiz of Lebanon; Noah Myers of Annville-Cleona

 

LEBANON SPORTS BUZZ’S

 2016-17 Preseason All Lebanon County Girls’ Basketball Rankings

1. Cedar Crest

2. Northern Lebanon

3. Palmyra

4. Lebanon Catholic

5. Elco

6. Annville-Cleona

7. Lebanon

 

Lebanon Sports Buzz’s

 2016-17 Preseason All-Lebanon County Girls’ Basketball Team

Ariel Jones of Cedar Crest; Alyssa Austin of Cedar Crest; Zoe Zerman of Northern Lebanon; Megan Brandt of Northern Lebanon; Alexis Hill of Lebanon Catholic

 

 

 

 

2016 Lebanon Sports Buzz

 All-Lebanon County Baseball Team
 Chase Dubendorf, Isaac Wengert, Michigan Daub and Noah Gingrich of Northern Lebanon; Izaiah Trimble, Joe Carpenter of Cedar Crest; Hunter Long, Mitch Long of Annville-Cleona; Cole Miller, Cole Blatt of Elco; Cody Kissinger, Michael DeLeon of Lebanon High; Isaac Blatt, Evan Hallowell, Dylan Spagnolo of Palmyra
2015-16 Preseason
 Lebanon County Boys’ Basketball Rankings
 1. Cedar Crest
 2. Elco
 3. Palmyra
 4. Lebanon
 5. Northern Lebanon
 6. Annville-Cleona
 7. Lebanon Catholic
2015-16 Preseason
 Lebanon County Girls’ Basketball Rankings
 1. Cedar Crest
 2. Lebanon
 3. Northern Lebanon
 4. Palmyra
 5. Elco
 6. Lebanon Catholic
 7. Annville-Cleona
Lebanon Sports Buzz
 2015-16 Preseason
 All-Lebanon County Boys’ Basketball Team
 Evan Horn of Cedar Crest, Shaquell Ortiz of Lebanon, Colton Lawrence of Elco, Isaac Blatt of Palmyra, Austin Yetter of Palmyra
Lebanon Sports Buzz
 2015-16 Preseason
 All-Lebanon County Girls’ Basketball Team
 Alyssa Austin of Cedar Crest, Ariel Jones of Cedar Crest, Alexis Hill of Lebanon, Molly Gundermann of Palmyra, Zoe Zerman of Northern Lebanon
Mythical 2015 Lebanon County Football Standings
 1. Palmyra (8-3)
 1. Northern Lebanon (8-3)
 3. Annville-Cleona (6-5)
 4. Elco (5-5)
 5. Cedar Crest (5-6)
 6. Lebanon High (2-8)

 

2014-15 All-Lebanon County

 Girls’ Basketball Team

Palmyra’s Kristen Smoluk; Palmyra’s Maria Tukis; Cedar Crest’s Alyssa Austin; Cedar Crest’s Ariel Jones; Lebanon High’s Brittany Ulrich

 

2014-15 Lebanon County Girls’ Basketball

 Final Rankings

1. Palmyra

2. Cedar Crest

3. Lebanon High

4. Northern Lebanon

5. Elco

6. Lebanon Catholic

7. Annville-Cleona

 

2014-15 All-Lebanon County

 Boys’ Basketball Team

Evan Horn of Cedar Crest; Josh Bucher of Cedar Crest; Andrew Eberhart of Cedar Crest; Colton Lawrence of Elco; Jahlil Ortiz of Lebanon High; Isaac Ray of Northern Lebanon

 

2014-15 Lebanon County Boys’ Basketball

 Final Rankings

1. Cedar Crest

2. Lebanon High

3. Palmyra

4. Elco

5. Northern Lebanon

6. Annville-Cleona

7. Lebanon Catholic

 

2014-15 Lebanon County Boys’ Basketball

 Preseason Rankings

1. Cedar Crest

2. Lebanon High

3. Elco

4. Palmyra

5. Northern Lebanon

6. Annville-Cleona

7. Lebanon Catholic

 

2014 All-Lebanon County

 Preseason Boys’ Basketball Team

Evan Horn of Cedar Crest; Josh Bucher of Cedar Crest; Isaac Ray of Northern Lebanon; Colton Lawrence of Elco; Jahlil Ortiz of Lebanon

 

2014 Lebanon County Girls’ Basketball

 Preseason Rankings

1. Palmyra

2. Cedar Crest

3. Lebanon High

4. Northern Lebanon

5. Elco

6. Lebanon Catholic

7. Annville-Cleona

 

2014 All-Lebanon County

 Pre-Season Girls’ Basketball Team

Kristen Smoluk of Palmyra, Katie Dembrowski of Palmyra, Brittany Ulrich of Lebanon, Rachel Miller of Cedar Crest; Alyssa Austin of Cedar Crest.

 

2014 All-Lebanon County

 Field Hockey Team

Katie Dembrowski (Palmyra), Kaley Donmoyer (Northern Lebanon), Carli Herman (Palmyra), Natalie Bevans (Northern Lebanon), Kiley Gallagher (Palmyra) Emily Peters (Cedar Crest), Claire Shaak, (Elco), Erin Huffman (Palmyra), Katelyn Brightbill, (Annville-Cleona), Taylor Kauffman (Cedar Crest),Victoria ByDeley, (Annville-Cleona), Cheyenne Sprecher (Palmyra), Jess Dembrowski (Palmyra), Kiley Bomgardner (Palmyra).

 

2014 All-Lebanon County

 Girls’ Soccer Team

Regan Hess, Annville-Cleona; Kiyana Rodrigruez, Elco; Tabitha Fake, Palmyra;  Kylie Murray, Lebanon Catholic; Brittany Ulrich, Lebanon;  Hanah Soucy, Palmyra; Katy McClellan, Palmyra; Cassie Shimp, Elco;  Delaney Cole, Cedar Crest; Taylor Menser, Cedar Crest; Megan Brandt, Northern Lebanon;  Neesha Pierre, Lebanon Catholic; Cece Fiorentino, Cedar Crest.

 

2014 All-Lebanon County

 Scholastic Baseball Team

Annville-Cleona’s Mitch Rodkey; Annville-Cleona’s Braden Elliott; Annville-Cleona’s Colton Long; Cedar Crest’s Conor Bawiec; Cedar Crest’s Nick Gonzalez; Elco’s Cody Horst; Elco’s Travis Zimmerman; Elco’s Jake Stager; Northern Lebanon’s Drew Bene; Northern Lebanon’s Darin Shirk; Northern Lebanon’s Ian Whitman; Palmyra’s  Zach Miller.

 

2o14 All-Lebanon County

 Scholastic Softball Team

Haley Hirn of Annville-Cleona, Chrisi Lerchen of Annville-Cleona, Katie  Gable of Cedar Crest, Emma Spang of Cedar Crest, McKenna Achenbach of Elco, Claire Shaak of Elco, Molly Mount of Northern Lebanon, Jess Kreiser of Northern Lebanon, Cat Wicker of Palmyra, Kayla Bonawitz of Palmyra.

 

LEBANON SPORTS BUZZ

 2013-14 Preseason Boys’ Basketball Rankings

1. Cedar Crest

2. Lebanon High

3. Northern Lebanon

4. Lebanon Catholic

5. Elco

6. Annville-Cleona

7. Palmyra

 

 

 LEBANON SPORTS BUZZ

 2013-14 Preseason All-Lebanon County

 Boys’ Basketball Team

Andrew Eudy of Cedar Crest

Evan Horn of Cedar Crest

Jorian Ginnetto of Lebanon High

Sammy Light of Northern Lebanon

Anthony Pletz of Lebanon Catholic

 

LEBANON SPORTS BUZZ

2013-14 Preseason Girls’ Basketball Rankings

1. Palmyra

2. Cedar Crest

3. Lebanon High

4. Elco

5. Annville-Cleona

6. Northern Lebanon

7. Lebanon Catholic

 

LEBANON SPORTS BUZZ

 2013-14 Preseason All-Lebanon County

Girls’ Basketball Team

Carly Richardson of Palmyra

Kristen Smoluk of Palmyra

Alex Siebecker of Annville-Cleona

Alex Rich of Cedar Crest

Cheyenne Hassler of Elco

 

 

2013 ALL-LEBANON COUNTY FOOTBALL TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback –  Lebanon High’s Mark Pyles

Running backs – Northern Lebanon’s Derek DiAngelis, Cedar Crest’s Damon Edwards, Cedar Crest; Annville-Cleona’s Mitch Roodkey; Elco’s Cameron Strause
Wide receiver – Lebanon High’s Jeremy De La Cruz; Elco’s Derek Miller, Elco; Palmyra’s Mitchell Cooper
Center – Elco’s Steven Rhoades, Elco
Tight end – Annville-Cleon’s John Groh; Palmyra’s Sam Beecher,
Interior linemen – Cedar Crest’s Tylique Liberte; Lebanon High’s Darius Ramse; Lebanon High’s Connor Cummins; Annville-Cleona’s Brandon Boger; Elco’s Marshall Witmer

Player of the year - Lebanon High’s Mark Pyles

 

DEFENSE
Down linemen – Cedar Crest’s Austin Elliott; Lebanon High’s Joe Rupponer; Annville-Cleona’s Richmond Owusua
Ends - Annville-Cleona’s John Groh; Palmyra’s Joey Hess
Inside linebacker – Lebanon High’s Mark Pyles, Lebanon; Elco’s Cameron Strause
Outside linebacker - Lebanon High’s Jeremy De La Cruz; Northern Lebanon’s Derek DiAngelis
Cornerback – Lebanon High’s Khaleem Newkirk;  Annville-Cleona’s Alec Barr; Nothern Lebanon’s Mason Yost
Safety – Cedar Crest’s Evan Horn, Cedar Crest; Elco’s Derek Miller; Elco’s Jake Stager
Placekicker - Cedar Crest’s Soren Frost,
Punter – Annville-Cleona’s Paxson Hayes
Coach of the year - Lebanon High’s Gerry Yonchiuk, Lebanon

2013 ALL-LEBANON COUNTY

 Boys’ Soccer Team

Cedar Crest’s Tommy Black, Northern Lebanon’s Northern Lebanon’s Darin Shirk, David Brooks, Lebanon High’s Jared DeSandies, Lebanon High’s Mehdi Ouayakhaf, Palmyra’s Robby Hanosek, Palmyra’s Ryan Early,  Palmyra’s Griffin Mitchell, Annville-Cleona’s Matt Light, Annville-Cleona’s Sam Soliday, Annville-Cleona’s Nate Morgan, Annville-Cleona’s Justin Ulrich, Elcos Austin Smith,

2013 ALL-LEBANON COUNTY

Girls’ Soccer Team

Reagan Hess of Annville-Cleona, Haleigh Echard of Cedar Crest, Gabby Boehmer of Cedar Crest, Katie Gable of Cedar Crest, Sherry Moore of Cedar Crest, Serena Donmoyer of Northern Lebanon, Leah Comiskey of Northern Lebanon, Sydnie Parker of Elco, Dayna Willhoyte of Elco, Amber Hartranft of Elco, Maddie Good of Palmyra and Katy McClellan of Palmyra.

2013 ALL-LEBANON COUNTY

 Field Hockey Team

Palmyra’s Katie Dembrowski, Haley Bova, Kendall Kreider, Erin Huffman and Megan Miller, Cedar Crest’s Julia Steckbeck and Gabby Richards, Elco’s Amanda Axarlis, Annville-Cleona’s Alex Siebecker and Avree Wright and Northern Lebanon’s Alexis McDaniel.

 

2013 LEBANON COUNTY

SCHOLASTIC FOOTBALL RANKINGS

1. Lebanon High (7-4)

2. Cedar Crest (3-7)

3. Elco (5-5)

4. Annville-Cleona (4-7)

5. Palmyra (1-9)

6. Northern Lebanon (2-8)

 

 2013 Lebanon County

 Boys’ Soccer Rankings

1. Palmyra

2. Annville-Cleona

3. Cedar Crest

4. Northern Lebanon

5. Elco

6. Lebanon High

7. Lebanon Catholic

 

 2013 Lebanon County

 Field Hockey Rankings

1. Palmyra

2. Cedar Crest

3. Annville-Cleona

4. Elco

5. Northern Lebanon

6. Lebanon High

 

 

LEBANON COUNTY AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL STANDINGS

 W L T Pts

zy-Campbelltown 11 2 0 33

y-Myersotwn 9 5 0 27

y-Annville 8 5 0 24

Fredericksburg 6 7 0 18

Lebanon Fifth Ward 5 8 0 12

x-Richland 1 12 0 3

x-eliminated from playoff contention

y-clinched playoff berth

z-clinched regular-season title

 

2013 Lebanon Sports Buzz
All-Lebanon County Baseball Team
 Connor Bawiec of Cedar Crest, Mike Wealand of Cedar Crest, Drew Bene of Northern Lebanon, Chris Kreider of Elco, Adam Shoemaker of Elco, Mitch Rodkey of Annville-Cleona, Tanner Fitting of Annville-Cleona, Braden Elliott of Annville-Cleona, Zach Miller of Palmyra, Tyler Morder of Palmyra, Trey Baker of Palmyra and Mike Medero of Lebanon High.
2013 Lebanon Sports Buzz
All-Lebanon County Softball Team
 Annville-Cleona’s Chrisi Lerchen,  Annville-Cleona’s Haley Hirn, Annville-Cleona’s Darian Brenner, Cedar Crest’s Katie Gable,  Cedar Crest’s Kayla Seyfert, Elco’s  Cheyenne Hassler, Elco’s Claire Shaak, Elco’s Maddy Shaak, Northern Lebanon’s Paige Stuppy, Palmyra’s Cat Wicker, Palmyra’s Kayla Bonawitz and Palmyra’s Hannah Phillipy.
Chris Gebhard’s Top Ten Lebanon County Golf Holes 
 1. Number 11 at Lebanon Country Club
 2. Number 12 at Lebanon Country Club
 3. Number 15 at Lebanon Country Club
 4. Number 6 at Iron Valley
 5. Number 7 at Iron Valley
 6. Number 4 at Royal Oaks
 7. Number 4 at Lebanon Country Club
 8. Number 12 at Fairview
 9. Number 1 at Lebanon Country Club
10. Number 13 at Iron Valley
Tony Deraco’s Top Ten Lebanon County Golf Holes
 Number 15 at Lebanon Valley
 Number 6 at Blue Mountain
 Number 2 at Pine Meadows
 Number 3 at Fairview
 Number 11 at Fairview
 Number 2 at Royal Oaks
 Number 13 at Royal Oaks
 Number 10 at  Monroe Valley
 Number 1 at Lebanon Country Club
 Number 13 at Iron Valley
 Andy Gibbons’ Top Ten Lebanon County Golf Holes
1. Number 11 at Lebanon Country Club
2. Number 3 at Fairview
3. Number 13 at Pine Meadows
4. Number 12 at Fairview
5. Number 4 at Lebanon Country Club
6. Number 1 at Iron Valley
7. Number 14 at  Iron Valley
8. Number 17 at Royal Oaks
9. Number 18 at Iron Valley
10. Number 8 at Fairview

Blaine Peffley’s Top Ten Lebanon County Golf Holes

1. Number 12 at Fairview
2. Number 8 at Iron Valley
3. Number 11 at Lebanon Country Club
4. Number 13 at Monroe valley
5. Number 12 at Lebanon Country Club
6. Number 6 at Fairview
7. Number 7 at Iron Valley
8. Number 9 at Fairview
9. Number 17 at Royal Oaks
10, Number 15 at Royal Oaks

 

Lebanon Sports Buzz’s 2013 

All-Lebanon County Baseball Rankings

1. Cedar Crest

2. Palmyra

3. Annville-Cleona

4. Lebanon High

5. Elco

6. Northern Lebanon

7. Lebanon Catholic

 

Lebanon Sports Buzz’s  2013

All-Lebanon County Softball Rankings

1. Annville-Cleona

2. Cedar Crest

3. Palmyra

4. Northern Lebanon

5.  Elco

6. Lebanon Cathholic

7. Lebanon High

 

 2012-13 Lebanon Sports Buzz’s

All-Lebanon County Boys’ Basketball Team

Cedar Crest’s Killian Klopp, Cedar Crest’s Clay Penchard, Lebanon Catholic’s Timmy Orr, Northern Lebanon’s Sam Light, Palmyra’s Adam Newhard, Lebanon High’s Drey Murray

 

 2012-13 Lebanon Sports Buzz’s

 All-Lebanon County Girls’ Basketball Team

  Carly Richardson of Palmyra, Kate Carmo of Palmyra, Gabi Gundermann of Palmyra, Abby Shay of Lebanon Catholic, Cheyenne Hassler of Elco

 

2012-13 Lebanon Sports Buzz’s

 All-Lebanon County Wrestling Team

  Palmyra 106-pounder Evan Bogdan; Annville-Cleona 113-pounder Matt Darok; Annville-Cleona 120-pounder Orlando Bellaman; Northern Lebanon 126-pounder Caleb Blatt; Annville-Cleona 132-pounder Jeff Inman; Annville-Cleona 138-pounder Tanner Pyles; Elco 145-pounder Austin Rueppel; Northern Lebanon 152-pounder Evan Daub; Annville-Cleona 160-pounder Justin Ulrich; Northern Lebanon 170-pounder Ryan Kelliher; Cedar Crest 182-pounder Adam Gilson; Cedar Crest 195-pounder Lukas Gerdes; Palmyra 220-pounder Ben Martin; Northern Lebanon heavyweight Anthony Deyo

 

2012 LEBANON COUNTY BOYS’ BASKETBALL

FINAL REGULAR SEASON RANKINGS

1. Cedar Crest

2. Palmyra

3. Lebanon High

4. Northern Lebanon

5. Lebanon Catholic

6. Annville-Cleona

7. Elco

 

2012 ALL-LEBANON COUNTY BOYS’ BASKETBALL PRE-SEASON RANKINGS

 Killian Klopp of Cedar Crest, Drey Murray of Lebanon High, Adam Newhard of Palmyra, Sam Light of Northern Lebanon, Timmy Orr of Lebanon Catholic

2012 LEBANON COUNTY GIRLS’ BASKETBALL PRE-SEASON RANKINGS

  1. Palmyra

2. Elco

3. Cedar Crest

4. Northern Lebanon

5. Lebanon High

6. Annville-Cleona

7. Lebanon Catholic

 

 2012 ALL-LEBANON COUNTY PRESEASON GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAM

  Carly Richardson of Palmyra, Emily Brandt of Northern Lebanon, Abby Shay of Lebanon Catholic, Elaina Wanamaker of Annville-Cleona, Brittany Ulrich of Lebanon

 

2012 ALL-LEBANON COUNTY FOOTBALL TEAM
FIRST TEAM
OFFENSE
Quarterback
Nick Cascarino, Cedar Crest
Running Back
Grant Boehler, Cedar Crest; Cameron Strause, Elco; Dino Faiola, Palmyra
Wide Receiver
Adam Connor, Annville-Cleona; Jeremy De La Cruz, Lebanon; Mitchell Cooper, Palmyra
Center
Zach Carley, Elco
Tight End
Adam Shoemaker, Elco; John Groh, Annville-Cleona
Interior Linemen
Chris Kreider, Elco; Schuyler Harting, Elco; Nat Hughes, Annville-Cleona; Brandon Boger, Annville-Cleona; Tyler Rivera, Palmyra
Punter
Mark Pyles, Lebanon
Kickoff Return
Cameron Strause, Elco
Punt Return
Damon Edwards, Cedar Crest

DEFENSE
Down Linemen
Austin Elliott, Cedar Crest; Schuyler Harting, Elco; Tyler Rivera, Palmyra
Ends
Devon Edwards, Cedar Crest; Chris Kreider, Elco
Linebacker
Steven Galbraith, Cedar Crest; Adam Shoemaker, Elco; Geordan Barr, Annville-Cleona; Derek DiAngelis, Northern Lebanon
Secondary
Evan Horn, Cedar Crest; Mark Pyles, Lebanon
Placekicker
Kevin Bonalle, Cedar Crest
Punter
Mark Pyles, Lebanon
Utility
Adam Shoemaker, Elco
Inspirational
Anthony Pletz, Annville-Cleona
Coach of the Year
Bob Miller, Elco

SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE
Quarterback
Mark Pyles, Lebanon
Running Back
Derek DiAngelis, Northern Lebanon
Wide Receiver
Derek Miller, Elco; Alex Graybill, Palmyra; Ethan Harro, Palmyra
Center
Steven Galbraith, Cedar Crest
Tight End
Adam Gilson, Cedar Crest
Kickoff Return
Mason Yost, Northern Lebanon

DEFENSE
Down Linemen
Zach Carley, Elco; Brandon Boger, Annville-Cleona; Tyler Weaver, Northern Lebanon
Ends
John Groh, Annville-Cleona; Anthony Pesta, Northern Lebanon
Linebacker
Adam Gilson, Cedar Crest; Kyle Keefer, Elco; Paxton Hayes, Annville-Cleona; John Randolph, Northern Lebanon
Secondary
Cameron Strause, Elco; Taylor Prentice, Annville-Cleona
Placekicker
Joel Lohr, Palmyra
Punter
Tom Weider, Palmyra

 

2012 ALL-LEBANON COUNTY

Boys’ Soccer Team

First Team
Tyler Arnold, Elco
David Brooks, Northern Lebanon
Robby Hanosek, Palmyra
Jared DeSandies, Lebanon
Tim Donley, Cedar Crest
Jon Kok, New Covenant Christian
Josh Light, Annville-Cleona
Matt Light, Annville-Cleona
Bryan McCoy, Palmyra
Darrin Shirk, Northern Lebanon
Sam Soliday, Annville-Cleona
Justin Ulrich, Annville-Cleona

Honorable Mention
Tom Black, Cedar Crest
Kevin Bonalle, Cedar Crest
Braden Elliott, Annville-Cleona
Sam Concha, Annville-Cleona
Evan Downey, Palmyra
C.J. Kornhaus, New Covenant
Mason Musser, Elco
Mehdi Ouayakhaf, Lebanon
Ben Stefanides, Cedar Crest
Alex Stringer, Palmyra
Mitch Weaver, Cedar Crest

 

2012 ALL-LEBANON COUNTY

Girls’ Soccer Team

First Team
Gabby Boehmer, Cedar Crest
Emily Brandt, Northern Lebanon
Delaney Cole, Cedar Crest
Haleigh Echard, Cedar Crest
Callie Good, Palmyra
Maddie Good, Palmyra
Nikki Harner, Cedar Crest
Amber Hartranft, Elco
Halie Parker, Elco
Taylor Smith, Northern Lebanon
Nikki Walker, Elco
Kady Yoders, Elco

Honorable Mention
Kristen Behrens, Lebanon Catholic
Katie Buck, Annville-Cleona
Leah Comiskey, Northern Lebanon
CeCe Fiorentino, Cedar Crest
Hannah Fox, Annville-Cleona
Kirsten Good, Palmyra
Amanda Harmuth, Cedar Crest
Claudia Hoffman, Lebanon
Whitney Hoover, Elco
Anna Kauffman, Palmyra
Katy McClellan, Palmyra
Hannah Soucy, Palmyra

 

2012 ALL-LEBANON COUNTY FIELD HOCKEY TEAM

First Team

Katie Dembrowski, Palmyra

Kendall Kreider, Palmyra

Olivia Young, Palmyra

Megan Miller, Palmyra

Amber Bailey, Palmyra

Alex Siebecker, Annville-Cleona

Abby Malloy, Annville-Cleona

Kelsy Kauffman, Cedar Crest

Alexis Stout, Cedar Crest

Paige Stuppy, Northern Lebanon

Katie Eisenhauer, Northern Lebanon

Cristal Acevedo, Lebanon

Paige Spangler, Elco

 

Honorable Mention

Haley Bova, Palmyra

Megan Soucy, Palmyra

Nicole Berger, Palmyra

Lexy Krall, Annville-Cleona

Avree Wright, Annville-Cleona

Erika Flanick, Northern Lebanon

Alexis McDaniel, Northern Lebanon

Natalie Bevans, Northern Lebanon

Julia Steckbeck, Cedar Crest

Amanda Rhine, Cedar Crest

Madi Peters, Cedar Crest

Dede Carmichael, Lebanon

Meghan Bray, Lebanon

Claire Shaak, Elco

Courtney Miller, Elco

Amanda Axarlis, Elco

 

 

 

2012 Lebanon County Football Rankings

 1. Elco (6-4)

2. Cedar Crest (2-8)

2. Elco (6-4)

3. Annville-Cleona (3-7)

4. Northern Lebanon (2-8)

5. Palmyra (0-10)

6. Lebanon (0-10)

2012 Lebanon County Boys’ Soccer Rankings

1. Palmyra

2. Annville-Cleona

3. Cedar Crest

4. Northern Lebanon

5. Elco

6. Lebanon

7. Lebanon Catholic

 

2012 Lebanon County Girls’ Soccer Rankings

1. Cedar Crest

2. Palmyra

3. Elco

4. Northern Lebanon

5. Annville-Cleona

6. Lebanon

 

2012 Lebanon County Field Hockey Rankings

1. Palmyra

2. Cedar Crest

3. Annville-Cleona

4. Northern Lebanon

5. Elco

6. Lebanon

 

 

BOYS’ SOCCER

Lancaster-Lebanon League

 Section One

W L T

Conestoga Valley 5 0 0

Hempfield 4 1 0

Manheim  Township 4 1 0

Penn Manor 3 2 0

Warwick 1 4 0

McCaskey 0 4 0

Cedar  Crest 0 5 0

Section Two

W L T

Ephrata 4 1 0

Cocalico 3 1 0

Lampeter-Strasburg 3 1 0

Garden Spot 3 2 0

Manheim Central 3 2 0

Elizabethtown 1 3 0

Solanco 0 2 0

Lebanon 0 5 0

Section Three

W L T

Pequea Valley 5 0 0

Annville-Cleona 4 1 0

Lancaster Mennonite 3 1 0

Donegal 3 2 0

Lancaster Catholic 2 2 0

Elco 1 4 0

Northern  Lebanon 1 4 0

Lebanon Catholic 0 5 0

Mid-Penn Conference

 Keystone Division

W L T

Mechanicsburg 3 0 0

Lower Dauphin 3 1 0

Hershey 3 1 0

Palmyra 2 1 0

Bishop McDevitt 2 2 0

Middletown 2 2 0

Harrisburg 0 4 0

Susquehanna Township 0 4 0

 

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Lancaster-Lebanon League

Section One

 W L T

Conestoga Valley 5 0 0

Cedar Crest 4 1 0

Hempfield 2 1 0

Manheim Township 2 2 0

Penn Manor 2 3 0

McCaskey 0 3 0

Warwick 0 5 0

Section Two

W L T

Elizabethtown 5 0 0

Lampeter-Strasburg 5 0 0

Cocalico 3 2 0

Ephrata 3 2 0

Garden Spot 2 3 0

Manheim Central 2 3 0

Lebanon 0 5 0

Solanco 0 5 0

Section Three

W L T

Elco 5 0 0

Lancaster Mennonite 4 1 0

Donegal 3 1 0

Pequea Valley 1 2 0

Lancaster Catholic 1 2 0

Annville-Cleona 0 4 0

Northern Lebanon 0 4 0

Mid-Penn Conference

Keystone Division

W L T

Lower Dauphin 4 0 0

Palmyra 3 0 0

Hershey 2 1 0

Susquehanna Township 2 2 0

Mechanicsburg 1 2 0

Middletown 0 3 0

Bishop McDevitt 0 4 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Lancaster-Lebanon League

Section One

W L T

Hempfield 4 0 0

Penn Manor 4 0 0

Warwick 3 1 0

Conestoga Valley 3 1 0

Cedar Crest 1 4 0

McCaskey 0 4 0

Manheim Township 0 5 0

 

Section Two

W L T

Cocalico 4 0 0

Ephrata 3 1 0

Elizabehtown 3 1 0

Manheim Central 2 2 0

Lampeter-Strasburg 2 3 0

Garden Spot 1 3 0

Solanco 0 5 0

 

Section Three

W L T 

Lancaster Mennonite 5 0 0

Annville-Cleona 4 2 0

Donegal 3 2 0

Lancaster Catholic 3 2 0

Pequea Valley 3 2 0

Northern Lebanon 2 3 0

Elco 1 4 0

Lebanon 0 5 0

 

Mid-Penn Conference

Keystone Division

 W L T

Lower Dauphin 4 0 0

Palmyra 5 1 0

Hershey 2 1 1

Mechanicsburg 2 3 0

Susquehanna Township 1 2 1

Red Land 1 4 0

Middletown 0 40

 

 

 

 

2012 Middle Atlantic Conference Football Preseason Coaches’ Poll
1. Delaware Valley – 77 (6)
2. Widener – 71 (2)
3. Lycoming – 70 (2)
4. Lebanon Valley – 50

4. Albright – 50

6. Wilkes – 47
7. Stevenson – 34
8. King’s – 21
8. Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham – 21
10. Misericordia – 9
() denotes first place votes

 

2012 Penn Monto / NFHCA Division III Preseason Poll
Institution Points (first place votes in parentheses)
1. The College of New Jersey 703 (29)
2. Bowdoin College 632 (6)
3. Middlebury College 605
4. Salisbury University 573 (1)
5. Messiah College 503
6. Ursinus College 464
7. Lynchburg College 456
8. Skidmore College 424
9. Montclair State University 352
10. Franklin & Marshall College 334
11. Catholic University 315
12. Amherst College 312
13. William Smith College 301
14. Tufts University 209
15. Trinity College (CT) 189
16. Lebanon Valley College 186
17. Christopher Newport University 167
18. Rowan University 154
19. SUNY Cortland 127
20. Massachusetts Institute of Technology 90
Also Receiving Votes: Denison University (52), University of Mary Washington (48), Haverford College (40),
Johns Hopkins University (38), Juniata College (38).

 

2012 Commonwealth Conference Field Hockey Coaches Preseason Poll

1. Messiah – 64 (9)
2. Lebanon Valley – 56
3. Alvernia – 48
4. Elizabethtown – 45
5. Widener – 35
6. Stevenson – 26
7. Arcadia – 21
8. Albright – 16
9. Hood – 13
(first place votes in parenthesis) 

 

Final 2012 Lebanon County American Legion Baseball Standings

Team W L T Pts

yx-Campbelltown 12 3 0 36

x-Fredericksburg 11  4 0 33

x-Myerstown 10 50 30

x-Annville 9 6 0 27

Richland 1 14 0 3

Lebanon 2 13 06

x-clinched playoff berth

y-regular season champion

 

 

2012 Lebanon County Baseball Rankings

 1. Cedar Crest

2. Northern Lebanon

3. Palmyra

4. Elco

5. Lebanon Catholic

6. Annville-Cleona

7. Lebanon High

 

2012 Lebanon County Softball Rankings

1. Annville-Cleona

2. Cedar Crest

3. Elco

4. Northern Lebanon

5. Palmyra

6. Lebanon

7. Lebanon Catholic

 

 

2012 Lebanon County Girls Soccer Rankings

1. Cedar Crest

2. Elco

3. Palmyra

4. Northern Lebanon

5. Lebanon

6. Annville-Cleona

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>


5 × eight =

© 2013 Lebanon Sports Buzz