Lebanon Sports Buzz
Breaking News

8 years ago
Led by Neiswender, Falcon Harriers Run ‘Phat’ Race at Leagues

BY JEFF FALK

Daniel Neiswender never looked over his shoulder to see who was behind him. He knew his teammates had his back.

On a sunny Tuesday afternoon at Ephrata Middle School’s 3.1-mile course, Neiswender’s individual title paced the Cedar Crest boys’ cross country team to the team championship at the Lancaster-Lebanon League Meet.  Neiswender’s winning time of 16:27 represented his second fastest ever.

Cedar Crest’s team score of 54 points was well ahead of runner-up Hempfield’s 94. The performance placed an exclamation point upon a regular season in which the Falcons went 21-0 in the Lancaster-Lebanon League.

“Actually, I like staying in the back of the lead pack,” said Neiswender. “Today, no one wanted to take the pace I like. I don’t like to lead the first half of the race. I’d rather have people around me, but I got to do what I wanted to do at the end.”

Neiswender received phenomenal support from his senior classmates and teammates. Willie Bragg, who edged Neiswender to win the individual title at the Lebanon County Championships, came in fifth with a time of 16:50, fellow senior Jarrod Cruise was eighth in a time of 16:59, while a fourth CC 12th-grader, Chad Bomgardner took 14th with a 17:14.

The Falcons’ fifth counter was junior Jordan Cruise.

“This was a humongous goal,” said Neiswender, who finished first in every league meet this fall. “It was really, really nerve-racking coming in because historically I hadn’t done well in this event. I never medaled in this event in the last three years.”

Cedar Crest will meet its next challenge at the District Three Class AAA Championships, at Hershey’s Parkview Course, on Wednesday at 12:45 p.m..

“Even though I did go undefeated this season I had guys with me every single race,” said Neiswender. “They were right there pushing me.

“It’s awesome,” added Neiswender. “I love having my teammates right there. It gives me confidence. I train with those guys so I know it’s right where I need to be.”

LANCASTER-LEBANON LEAGUE

 Cross Country Championships

 (at Ephrata Middle School) 

PLACE TEAM                POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS              AVG. TIME SPREAD

  1 Cedar Crest              54    1    5    8   14   26   28   37    17:01    1:06
  2 Hempfield                94    6   16   18   22   32   59   61    17:20    0:55
  3 J P. McCaskey           127    3    7   12   50   55   57   88    17:29    1:34
  4 Garden Spot             192   11   25   40   51   65   83  100    17:51    1:20
  5 Penn Manor              202   13   19   35   63   72   73   87    17:54    1:31
  6 Warwick                 210    2   36   45   47   80  103  109    17:55    2:06
  7 Manheim Central         211   23   30   31   48   79  121  123    17:59    1:17
  8 Solanco                 226    9   15   34   46  122  135  138    18:02    2:55
  9 Manheim Township        235    4   10   69   71   81   91   97    18:00    2:02
 10 Lancaster Mennonite     237   24   41   44   62   66   82   90    18:06    0:59
 11 Annville-Cleona         278   27   33   56   76   86   92  104    18:17    1:24
 12 Elizabethtown           290   17   52   60   67   94  108  139    18:20    1:52
 13 Ephrata                 377   38   54   84   99  102  124  130    18:43    1:21
 14 Donegal                 407   49   68   77  101  112  115  132    18:53    1:21
 15 Lebanon                 413   53   58   78  105  119  120  127    18:56    1:39
 16 Lancaster Catholic      419   43   74   85  106  111  126  136    18:54    1:25
 17 Lampeter-Strasburg      422   42   64   89  113  114  118  125    18:55    1:35
 18 Conestoga Valley        437   20   96   98  107  116  131  137    18:59    2:17
 19 Cocalico                467   70   75   95  110  117  129  141    19:08    1:08
 20 Eastern Lebanon Co.     470   21   39  128  140  142              19:35    3:50
 21 Northern Lebanon        542   29   93  133  143  144  147  149    20:05    3:49
 22 Columbia                723  134  145  146  148  150              22:32    4:34

Dual Meet Scores

Cedar Crest            21 wins
J P. McCaskey          20 wins
Hempfield              19 wins
Garden Spot            17 wins
Solanco                17 wins
Penn Manor             16 wins
Manheim Central        15 wins
Warwick                14 wins
Manheim Township       13 wins
Lancaster Mennonite    13 wins
Annville-Cleona        11 wins
Elizabethtown          10 wins
Ephrata                9 wins
Donegal                8 wins
Lancaster Catholic     6 wins
Lampeter-Strasburg     6 wins
Lebanon                6 wins
Cocalico               4 wins
Conestoga Valley       3 wins
Eastern Lebanon Co.    2 wins
Northern Lebanon       1 wins
Columbia               0 wins
Individuals
  ID#  PLACE          FINISHER          TIME     PACE

1. Cedar Crest
    5     1  Daniel Neiswender, Sr      16:27    5:18
    2     5  Willy Bragg, Sr            16:50    5:26
    3     8  Jarrod Cruise, Sr          16:59    5:29
    1    14  Chad Bomgardner, Sr        17:14    5:33
    7    26  Jordan Cruise, Jr          17:33    5:39
    9    28  Matthew Royer, So          17:40    5:42
    4    37  Zach Miller, Sr            17:53    5:46
Total Time = 1:25:03     Total Places = 54

2. Hempfield
  141     6  Duncan Brady, Jr           16:50    5:26
  146    16  Justin Yurchak, So         17:15    5:34
  140    18  Tommy Athey, Sr            17:22    5:36
  148    22  Nick Norton, Fr            17:28    5:38
  143    32  Harrison Kline, Jr         17:45    5:43
  144    59  Christian Schmitt, Jr      18:22    5:55
  145    61  Joey White, So             18:22    5:55
Total Time = 1:26:40     Total Places = 94

3. J P. McCaskey
  162     3  Xavier Guttierrez, Jr      16:46    5:24
  163     7  Duncan Hopkins, Jr         16:54    5:27
  166    12  Nathan Henderson, Fr       17:07    5:31
  159    50  Luke Harnish, Sr           18:15    5:53
  164    55  Anthany Perez, Jr          18:19    5:54
  160    57  Aidan Hickey, Sr           18:21    5:55
  161    88  Clay Verkouw, Sr           18:57    6:07
Total Time = 1:27:21     Total Places = 127

4. Garden Spot
  128    11  Sam Mancuso, So            17:06    5:31
  124    25  Ben Martin, Sr             17:32    5:39
  127    40  Austin Smith, Jr           17:55    5:47
  125    51  Donovan McConnell, Sr      18:15    5:53
  126    65  Nathan Phillips, Jr        18:25    5:56
  129    83  Michael Martin, So         18:52    6:05
  131   100  Brad Shirk, So             19:13    6:12
Total Time = 1:29:13     Total Places = 192

5. Penn Manor
  284    13  Joel Burkholder, So        17:10    5:32
  280    19  Austin Stetler, Sr         17:23    5:36
  281    35  Joshua Bye, Jr             17:52    5:46
  286    63  Malachi Lyon, Fr           18:25    5:56
  279    72  Starrett Metzler, Sr       18:40    6:01
  285    73  Doug Kramer, Fr            18:41    6:01
  282    87  Bennett Manning, Jr        18:57    6:07
Total Time = 1:29:30     Total Places = 202

6. Warwick
  317     2  Michael Urban, Sr          16:42    5:23
  320    36  Will Howland, Jr           17:52    5:46
  315    45  Jordan Garner, Sr          18:04    5:50
  322    47  Matt Polonus, So           18:07    5:50
  321    80  James Latanishen, So       18:48    6:04
  318   103  Ryan Williams, Sr          19:17    6:13
  316   109  Banner Samuelson, Sr       19:24    6:15
Total Time = 1:29:33     Total Places = 210

7. Manheim Central
  233    23  Kyle Kegarise, Sr          17:30    5:38
  239    30  Cole Sunderland, Fr        17:42    5:43
  235    31  Nate Lachman, Jr           17:44    5:43
  234    48  David Dise, Jr             18:09    5:51
  237    79  Galen Fitzkee, Fr          18:46    6:03
  236   121  Nathan Boyer, Fr           19:55    6:25
  240   123  Caleb Weaver, Fr           20:05    6:29
Total Time = 1:29:51     Total Places = 211

8. Solanco
  297     9  Noah Brady, Jr             17:01    5:29
  301    15  Liam Hodgson, So           17:15    5:34
  298    34  Matt Curran, Jr            17:51    5:45
  299    46  Kyle Munro, Jr             18:04    5:50
  296   122  Connor Brown, Sr           19:55    6:25
  304   135  Connor Neaves, Fr          20:41    6:40
  300   138  Scott Tice, Jr             20:51    6:43
Total Time = 1:30:06     Total Places = 226

9. Manheim Township
  256     4  Brian Delany, So           16:48    5:25
  250    10  Ethan Hummel, Sr           17:05    5:31
  252    69  Bennett Mertz, Sr          18:36    6:00
  254    71  Andrew Magro, Jr           18:39    6:01
  249    81  Brian Ball, Sr             18:50    6:04
  251    91  Luke Mallie, Sr            19:01    6:08
  255    97  John Schultz, Jr           19:11    6:11
Total Time = 1:29:58     Total Places = 235

10. Lancaster Mennonite
  211    24  Jesse Schatz, Sr           17:32    5:39
  214    41  Dan Zook, Sr               17:56    5:47
  210    44  Paul Markovits, Sr         18:04    5:49
  213    62  Andre Zimmerman, Sr        18:23    5:56
  216    66  Ben Stutzman, So           18:31    5:58
  215    82  John Hursh, Jr             18:52    6:05
  212    90  Mitchell Steffy, Sr        18:58    6:07
Total Time = 1:30:26     Total Places = 237

11. Annville-Cleona
  332    27  Jeff Inman                 17:33    5:40
  331    33  Garrett Bosworth           17:50    5:45
  334    56  Anthony Frattorole         18:20    5:55
  333    76  Jon Zechman                18:44    6:02
  335    86  Matt Darok                 18:57    6:07
  336    92  Michacel Darok             19:04    6:09
  337   104  Tyler Carpenter            19:18    6:13
Total Time = 1:31:24     Total Places = 278

12. Elizabethtown
   91    17  Matt Stephens, Sr          17:18    5:35
   97    52  Simeon Schlicher, So       18:16    5:53
   96    60  Mitchell Hoffmaster, So    18:22    5:55
   94    67  Nick Good, Jr              18:33    5:59
   92    94  Phil Gish, Jr              19:09    6:11
   90   108  Graham Rich, Sr            19:24    6:15
   95   139  Matt Sauder, Jr            20:54    6:44
Total Time = 1:31:38     Total Places = 290

13. Ephrata
  110    38  Nate Becker, So            17:54    5:46
  113    54  Zach Lefever, Fr           18:18    5:54
  106    84  Tyler Gallagher, Sr        18:53    6:05
  111    99  Rhett Hart, So             19:12    6:11
  112   102  Josiah Nimon, So           19:15    6:12
  108   124  Thomas Shoff, Jr           20:06    6:29
  107   130  Justin Mease, Sr           20:26    6:35
Total Time = 1:33:32     Total Places = 377

14. Donegal
   62    49  Nate King, Sr              18:13    5:52
   69    68  Austin Burkholder, Fr      18:35    5:59
   67    77  Zachary Miller, So         18:45    6:03
   66   101  Nicholas Miller, So        19:14    6:12
   64   112  Kadin Heisey, Jr           19:34    6:18
   63   115  Barry Sauder, Sr           19:36    6:19
   68   132  Noah Zern, So              20:34    6:38
Total Time = 1:34:21     Total Places = 407

15. Lebanon
  223    53  Linus Morales, Sr          18:16    5:54
  228    58  Derin Klick, Fr            18:22    5:55
  229    78  Daryl Werni, Fr            18:45    6:03
  226   105  Jesse Brownstein, So       19:22    6:15
  225   119  Ethan Arnold-Paine, Jr     19:54    6:25
  224   120  James Sumlin, Sr           19:55    6:25
  222   127  Jaime Montalvo, Sr         20:14    6:32
Total Time = 1:34:39     Total Places = 413

16. Lancaster Catholic
  195    43  Tommy Slotcavage, Sr       18:03    5:49
  198    74  Joe Zukus, Jr              18:42    6:02
  192    85  Simon Joseph, Sr           18:54    6:06
  193   106  Connor Lent, Sr            19:22    6:15
  199   111  Henry Womble, So           19:27    6:16
  200   126  Tyler Moore, Fr            20:13    6:31
  194   136  Austin Schoelkopf, Sr      20:43    6:41
Total Time = 1:34:28     Total Places = 419

17. Lampeter-Strasburg
  176    42  Evan Pugh, Sr              18:00    5:48
  181    64  Luke Raum, So              18:25    5:56
  178    89  Caleb Gawne, So            18:58    6:07
  174   113  Ben Kingsley, Sr           19:34    6:19
  179   114  Zach Hargraves, So         19:35    6:19
  177   118  Nathan Cooper, So          19:49    6:23
  180   125  Tyson Owens, So            20:08    6:30
Total Time = 1:34:32     Total Places = 422

18. Conestoga Valley
   47    20  Eric Denlinger, Jr         17:26    5:37
   45    96  Thomas Fowler, Sr          19:10    6:11
   51    98  Tim Nguyen, So             19:12    6:11
   49   107  Nate Burkhart, So          19:23    6:15
   44   116  Caleb Comeaux, Sr          19:43    6:21
   50   131  Chris Martin, So           20:30    6:37
   46   137  Chance Post, Sr            20:45    6:41
Total Time = 1:34:54     Total Places = 437

19. Cocalico
   19    70  Aaron Longstaff, Sr        18:37    6:00
   25    75  Andrew Weston, Jr          18:43    6:02
   24    95  Andrew Walsh, Jr           19:10    6:11
   20   110  Tyler Gerber, Jr           19:25    6:16
   21   117  Jake Renninger, Jr         19:45    6:22
   23   129  Michael Verdegem, Jr       20:16    6:32
   27   141  Max Martin, Fr             21:11    6:50
Total Time = 1:35:40     Total Places = 467

20. Eastern Lebanon Co.
   80    21  Jonathon Garcia, Jr        17:26    5:37
   82    39  Jared Harnish, So          17:55    5:47
   83   128  Aaron Zurick, So           20:16    6:32
   78   140  Dylan Bennett, Sr          21:02    6:47
   79   142  Lance Litschi, Sr          21:16    6:51
Total Time = 1:37:55     Total Places = 470

21. Northern Lebanon
  269    29  Tyler McFeaters, Jr        17:42    5:42
  267    93  Paul Kudlanov, Sr          19:06    6:10
  270   133  Eugene Kudlanov, So        20:37    6:39
  271   143  Nate Lyon, So              21:29    6:56
  272   144  Matt Snyder, So            21:30    6:56
  274   147  Jarrett Huber, Fr          22:45    7:20
  273   149  Devin Tipton, So           23:17    7:31
Total Time = 1:40:24     Total Places = 542

22. Columbia
   40   134  Codie Witherite, So        20:38    6:39
   36   145  Zach Keller, Sr            21:41    7:00
   39   146  Michael Foehlinger, So     22:20    7:12
   37   148  Steve Waugh, Jr            22:48    7:21
   41   150  Xavier Jackson, Fr         25:11    8:07
Total Time = 1:52:38     Total Places = 723
              TEAM

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


+ 3 = eleven