Lebanon Sports Buzz
Breaking News

IMG_3491BY JEFF FALK

LANDISVLLE – Evan Horn and Erin Winters reside on polar opposites of the Lebanon County athletic spectrum.

Winters is the shiniest example of what a student-athlete can accomplishment when she or he chooses to specialize and concentrate on one particular sport. A multi-faceted star, Horn epitomizes flexibility, versatility and athleticism.

IMG_3427So what do the Lebanon High senior and the Cedar Crest junior have in common?

Well, besides being very good at what they do, Winters and Horn each know how to scale a medal podium.

On a warm Friday afternoon, during the opening day of the annual Lancaster-Lebanon League Track and Field Championships at Hempfield High School, Horn and Winters each starred in their own unique ways. Winters defended her championship in the pole vault, while Horn was earning medals in two events at the same time – one of which was gold in the javelin.

IMG_3441Winters’ and Horn’s medals were just three of an impressive ten won by Lebanon County competitors over the first round of events at the league meet. The second and final day of the Lancaster-Lebanon League Track and Field Championships will commence at 10 a.m. on Saturday.

“I used to do other sports – gymnastics, basketball, soccer, volleyball – but one by one I dropped them and focused on this,” said Winters. “Actually, this past year, I stopped doing gymnastics. I definitely had a rough winter. I took a step back because I got sick. But I have to regrets giving up the other sports. I think it has helped me get better at this.

“It was exciting. I’m excited,” continued Winters. “I jumped with a pole I never used before. It’s something you can get into, for safety purposes. It was a warm day. I asked my coach (Steve Reynolds) and he said, ‘Go for it’.”

“I’m definitely competitive,” said Horn, who is being recruited to play college basketball and football. “I don’t like to lose. I hate losing more than I like winning.

IMG_3471“Coming here today I was definitely hoping to win,” Horn continued. “I was looking to pull an upset in the long jump. I don’t know what I did in the javelin last year. I think I was third. All I know is I didn’t win it.”

Horn won the javelin on his final throw in the finals – a 181-04 – to surpass McCaskey’s Cain Resch’s best by almost four feet. It was was Horn’s initial first-place at one of the so-called ‘big meets’, although he did uncork at 183 to finish 11th at last year’s PIAA Class AAA Track and Field Championships at Shippensburg University.

IMG_3515Northern Lebanon junior Dakota Leonhard was sixth in yesterday’s javelin competition.

“I’m definitely happy I pulled out a first in the javelin,” said Horn. “But I’m not satisfied. It felt good. I wanted to come out with a big one on my last throw. I always want to do my best.

“I’d say I’m progressing along as a javelin thrower,” Horn added. “When I first started doing it, I couldn’t run and throw (at the same time).”

The javelin and long jump being contested at the same time had Horn running back and forth between events. He started with his preliminary attempts in the long jump, before running off to heave the javelin.

After winning the javelin, he returned to compete in the finals of the long jump. Horn finished fifth in the long jump with a long of 19-11.50, while Falcon teammate Landy Cruz leaped 20-01.50, third to winner Troy Miller of Solanco’s 21-02.

IMG_3455Lebanon Cedar Juan Maldonado was sixth.

“It keeps you warmed up,” smiled Horn, when asked about competing in two events at the same time. “You’ve just go to do what you’ve got to do. I wish I would’ve done better in the long jump.

“I’m happy,” added Horn. “But not satisfied. I’ll take it. Now I want to get ready for next weekend (the District Three championships at Shippensburg University’s Seth Grove Stadium).”

Winters winning the pole vault was more of a forgone conclusion. But she still had to go out and perform, and perform she did.

IMG_3508Her winning height of 12-6 was a good foot taller than runner-up Penn Manor’s Jordan Hess’ best effort. But it was two inches off her personal best, the 12-8 she used to set the league record at last year’s Lancaster-Lebanon meet.

“They’re all important. They’re all fun,” said Winters, the reigning Lebanon County champion in the event. “I’ve gotten to know all the girls here. This meet is kind of preparation for next week’s district meet. But it’s pretty cool.

“My technique is not perfect, but it’s not horrible,” continued Winters. “It’s in a wide range in-between. For me, it’s weather-related. I like this weather. It’s definitely easier overall when it’s hot.”

Winters won last season’s District Three Class AAA pole vault title with a 12-0 effort. But she could not go any higher the following week at states and came in a somewhat disappointing fourth.

IMG_3480“For me, its about height, or more so technique,” said Winters. “I would love to get a new personal best. But I don’t like to expect anything, just go with the flow and see what happens.

“For me, I know that I’ve cleared the bar when I’m over it and I open my eyes,” Winters continued. “Some people know before they get to the bar. But when I take off, I close my eyes.”

IMG_3406Winters was joined on the pole vault medal stand by Lebanon High teammate Jeannie Showers, who was fourth.

Meanwhile, the Northern Lebanon duo of John Randolph and Ryan Morgan went five-six in the long jump. Cedar Crest senior Shanna Sweigart was sixth in the discus.

To purchase images in this article email jfalk2005@yahoo.com, or to see more go to www.http://lebanonsportsbuzz.com/gallery-nine/.

 

                  2015 Lancaster-Lebanon Championships       
                                 Track & Field                                 
                             Hempfield High School                             
                                  Friday's Results                                    

Girls 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 petit ton, nesta          11 Garden Spot            12.44      12.56Q  2 
  2 Hess, Reagan              10 Annville-Cle           12.14      12.62Q  4 
  3 Liebl, Kay                11 Ephrata                12.64      12.83Q  1 
  4 Holloman, Destinee        10 Cedar Crest            12.74      12.93Q  3 
  5 German, Courtney          10 Manheim Town           12.74      12.85q  2 
  6 Paige, Masara             12 J.P. McCaske           12.60      12.93q  1 
  7 Bland, Danielle           12 Hempfield (3           12.21      12.95q  3 
  8 Gibson, Kirsten           12 Penn Manor             12.84      12.96q  4 
  9 Young, Jennie              9 Ephrata                12.84      13.02   3 
 10 Burch, Alicia             12 Conestoga Va           12.96      13.09   1 
 11 Nottoli, Carena            9 Hempfield (3           12.75      13.10   4 
 12 Gaddis, Aviana            10 Warwick                13.14      13.16   2 
 13 Walker, Kayla             11 Donegal                12.94      13.19   2 
 14 Horst, Kyra               10 Ephrata                13.14      13.26   1 
 15 Dhilwayo-Vaitl, Cassandr  11 Ephrata                13.04      13.26   4 
 16 Washington, Aniah          9 Penn Manor             12.94      13.36   1 
 17 McGarrigle, Adrienne       9 Warwick                13.04      13.45   4 
 18 Grucelski, Erin           11 Conestoga Va           13.04      13.50   3 
 19 Fahndrich, Kalee          10 Donegal                12.98      13.60   2 
 20 Diffenderfer, Alyssa      12 Lancaster Ca           13.30      13.68   1 
 21 Burkhart, Anna            11 Manheim Cent           13.34      13.80   2 
 22 Williams, Hannah          10 Eastern Leba           13.54      13.83   4 
 23 Lee, Melanie              12 Lampeter Str           13.94      13.85   4 
 24 Davis, Kierstin           12 Cedar Crest            13.14      13.92   3 
 25 Wood, Rachel               9 Elizabethtow           13.44      14.00   3 
 26 Montalvo, Shilesky        12 Lebanon                14.24      14.24   2 
 27 Zerman, Zoe               10 Northern Leb           14.04      14.26   3 
 28 Bronkema, Naomi           11 Lancaster Me           14.24      14.49   1 
 29 Farley, Kylah              9 Columbia               14.24      14.94   1 
 30 Osborne, Allyson          10 Solanco                14.84      15.09   2 

IMG_3502Girls 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
  1 Forney, Clara             12 Conestoga Va           25.85      25.79Q  3 
  2 Klag, Sarah               11 Hempfield (3           26.23      26.25Q  1 
  3 Bland, Danielle           12 Hempfield (3           25.79      26.68Q  4 
  4 Hess, Reagan              10 Annville-Cle           26.04      26.73Q  2 
  5 petit ton, nesta          11 Garden Spot            26.60      26.20q  3 
  6 German, Courtney          10 Manheim Town           26.34      26.58q  1 
  7 Young, Jennie              9 Ephrata                26.86      26.77q  4 
  8 Gibson, Kirsten           12 Penn Manor             26.94      26.95q  3 
  9 Grucelski, Erin           11 Conestoga Va           26.59      27.31   2 
 10 Gaddis, Aviana            10 Warwick                27.84      27.43   4 
 11 Schreder, Annaliese       11 Lancaster Ca           27.34      27.47   2 
 12 Burch, Alicia             12 Conestoga Va           27.10      27.72   2 
 13 Palm, Hannah              10 Cocalico               27.76      27.83   3 
 14 Liebl, Kay                11 Ephrata                27.34      27.97   1 
 15 Gurdak, Anna               9 Manheim Town           27.24      28.01   1 
 16 Davis, Kierstin           12 Cedar Crest            27.84      28.40   4 
 17 Colbert, Hadassah         11 Lancaster Me           28.84      28.40   3 
 18 Williams, Hannah          10 Eastern Leba           28.14      28.50   3 
 19 Goodwill, Caroline        10 Donegal                28.24      28.52   2 
 20 Burkhart, Anna            11 Manheim Cent           28.34      28.63   1 
 21 Lee, Melanie              12 Lampeter Str           28.63      28.93   1 
 22 Gontz, Alexis              9 Elizabethtow           28.77      29.94   2 
 23 Darkes, Charley           11 Northern Leb           31.04      30.30   3 
 24 Marderness, Krista        12 Lebanon                30.14      30.53   4 
 25 McCullough, Thea          10 Solanco                31.24      31.02   2 
 26 Wakefield, Joeleen         9 Columbia               29.24      31.27   4 
 -- Paige, Masara             12 J.P. McCaske           26.70        DNF   4 

Girls 3200 Meter Run
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
Finals
  1 Lord, Lindsey              9 Penn Manor          11:55.64   11:33.85   2  10   
  2 Johnson, Cortney          10 Solanco             11:55.73   11:35.94   2   8   
  3 Graber, Amanda            12 Warwick             11:52.23   11:45.37   2   6   
  4 Gates, Siena               9 Hempfield (3        11:39.20   11:49.08   2   4   
  5 Mullican, Erin            12 Manheim Town        11:50.96   11:49.51   2   2   
  6 Haberstroh, Jordan         9 Columbia            11:40.95   11:53.33   2   1   
  7 Carvell, Jordan           11 Ephrata             11:36.84   12:03.12   2 
  8 Mahlandt, Taylor          11 Ephrata             11:45.74   12:06.35   2 
  9 Martin, Leigha            10 Warwick             12:01.20   12:09.60   2 
 10 Grudi, Karlee             12 Elizabethtow        11:46.54   12:10.66   2 
 11 Dieterle, Hannah          10 Manheim Town        12:05.41   12:11.26   2 
 12 Tuzzino, Rosemary         11 Lancaster Ca        11:58.69   12:26.29   2 
 13 Fernald, Tess             11 Donegal             12:17.88   12:30.84   1 
 14 Boben, Martha             12 J.P. McCaske        11:57.50   12:31.29   2 
 15 Deibler, Katelyn          11 Donegal             12:08.54   12:36.56   2 
 16 Steinour, Abby            11 Warwick             12:21.34   12:37.79   1 
 17 Spangler, Ashley           9 Lancaster Me        12:12.73   12:52.57   1 
 18 Gochnauer, Alydia         11 Manheim Cent        12:50.12   12:58.63   1 
 19 Broomell, Julie           11 Conestoga Va        12:49.64   13:00.81   1 
 20 Grobengieser, Katie       12 Cocalico            13:09.78   13:06.83   1 
 21 Hansen, Cheyenne          10 Garden Spot         12:23.49   13:09.01   1 
 22 Bliss, Lauren             10 Lampeter Str        13:09.24   13:15.84   1 
 23 Cruz, Janessa                Cedar Crest         13:01.00   13:22.43   1 
 24 Domencic, Sarah            9 Annville-Cle        13:50.24   14:17.32   1 

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Wahl, Stephanie           11 Cocalico               15.64      15.45Q  2 
  2 Hong, Anya                12 J.P. McCaske           15.70      15.84Q  1 
  3 petit ton, nesta          11 Garden Spot            15.30      15.91Q  3 
  4 Katelan, Danielle         11 Hempfield (3           15.93      16.33q  1 
  5 Bollinger, Billie Jo       9 Manheim Cent           16.34      16.35q  1 
  6 Braun, Brittany           10 Penn Manor             16.04      16.43q  3 
  7 Gamble, Erin              12 Hempfield (3           15.94      16.49q  2 
  8 Eberly, Jenevieve         10 Solanco                16.10      16.87q  2 
  9 Menser, Taylor            11 Cedar Crest            16.74      16.89   1 
 10 Bean, Cassandra           12 Cocalico               16.84      16.97   2 
 11 Holliday, Madelyn         11 Manheim Town           17.34      17.05   1 
 12 Keller, Chandelle         11 Eastern Leba           17.04      17.18   3 
 13 Colbert, Hadassah         11 Lancaster Me           17.94      17.54   3 
 14 Weaver, Samantha          11 Ephrata                16.94      17.68   3 
 15 Shavkatova, Aysha         10 Conestoga Va           16.10      17.79   3 
 16 Sassaman, Leah             9 Manheim Town           17.34      18.00   1 
 17 Hitz, Alicia              11 Annville-Cle           17.94      18.12   3 
 18 Darkes, Charley           11 Northern Leb           17.34      18.13   2 
 19 Cunningham, Aja           12 Lampeter Str           17.64      18.22   2 
 20 Wakefield, Joeleen         9 Columbia               18.24      19.76   1 
 21 Stewart, Gillian          10 Warwick                18.24      20.04   1 
 22 Kuhnert, Alexis           12 Lebanon                21.74      21.84   2 
 -- Wilson, Amanda            10 Lancaster Ca           18.04        DNF   2 

Girls Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Winters, Erin             12 Lebanon             12-02.00   12-06.00   10   
  2 Hess, Jordan              12 Penn Manor          11-09.00   11-06.00    8   
  3 McCardell, Brooke         12 Solanco             11-00.00   11-00.00    6   
  4 Showers, Jeannie          12 Lebanon             11-02.00   10-06.00    4   
  5 Heiges, Megan             11 Hempfield (3         9-09.00   10-00.00    2   
  6 Harthan, Sarah             9 Penn Manor           9-06.00  J10-00.00    1   
  7 Bjanes, Linn              12 Warwick              9-06.00    9-06.00  
  8 Musser, Kristen           11 Conestoga Va         9-06.00   J9-06.00  
  9 Steffy, Paxton             9 Cocalico             8-06.00    9-00.00  
  9 Keretzman, Morgan         12 Garden Spot          9-00.00    9-00.00  
 11 Young, Katelyn            12 Ephrata              8-06.00    8-06.00  
 11 Yoder, Julia              12 Warwick              8-06.00    8-06.00  
 11 Caloiaro, Kaelin          12 Manheim Town         9-00.00    8-06.00  
 11 Wolf, Brenna              10 Cedar Crest          8-06.00    8-06.00  
 15 Edmonds, Ryleigh          10 Elizabethtow         8-00.00    8-00.00  
 16 Shreckengast, Madi        10 Lampeter Str         7-06.00    7-06.00  
 -- Hibshman, Emily           12 Lancaster Ca         8-06.00         NH  
 -- Reinhart, Maya            11 J.P. McCaske         7-00.00         NH  
 -- Forey, Kayla              12 Donegal              6-06.00         NH  
 -- Gettle, Heather           10 Eastern Leba         8-00.00         NH  
 -- Smith, Taylor             12 Lancaster Me         7-06.00         NH  

Girls Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Knowlton, Hannah          12 Lancaster Ca        35-10.00   35-06.00   10   
  2 Voigt, Erica              12 Ephrata             33-05.00   34-04.75    8   
  3 Todd, Paris               10 J.P. McCaske        34-01.00   34-04.50    6   
  4 Yoder, Julia              12 Warwick             33-04.50   33-09.50    4   
  5 Bouder, Kelsey            11 Conestoga Va        33-09.50   33-08.50    2   
  6 Hong, Anya                12 J.P. McCaske        34-11.50   33-08.25    1   
  7 Gingrich, Megan           11 Cocalico            33-09.00   33-06.50  
  8 Gilbert, Brooke            9 Penn Manor          33-03.00   32-05.25  
  9 Keller, Chandelle         11 Eastern Leba        32-06.50   32-03.50  
 10 Braun, Brittany           10 Penn Manor          33-11.00   32-01.75  
 11 Reid-White, Precious      10 J.P. McCaske        33-06.00   31-11.00  
 12 Rogers, Lexy              11 Eastern Leba        32-11.75   31-09.75  
 13 Agesen, Isabella          11 Manheim Cent        33-00.75   31-07.25  
 14 Hummel, Claire             9 Manheim Town        31-10.50   31-03.00  
 15 Bronkema, Naomi           11 Lancaster Me        31-01.00   31-02.00  
 16 Daggett, Madison          12 Hempfield (3        32-02.75   31-01.50  
 17 Hartman, Maddy            10 Lebanon             32-11.00   30-11.00  
 18 Messner, Michaiah         10 Garden Spot         30-05.00   30-03.50  
 19 Zerman, Zoe               10 Northern Leb        29-02.75   29-10.00  
 20 Lloyd, Hannah             10 Donegal             31-00.75   29-08.00  
 20 Fittery, Brigette         12 Manheim Cent        32-05.25   29-08.00  
 20 Weddle, Hannah               Cedar Crest         30-11.00   29-08.00  
 23 Breneman, Meghan           9 Lampeter Str        29-01.50   29-06.00  

Girls Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Stauffer, Emily           11 Cocalico              121-00     121-04   10   
  2 Rohrer, Alecia            12 Hempfield (3          118-03     118-09    8   
  3 Zimmerman, Alex           12 Manheim Town          126-02     117-05    6   
  4 Striver, Ailyah           10 J.P. McCaske          114-09     114-04    4   
  5 Cruz, Natasha             10 J.P. McCaske          116-04     108-04    2   
  6 Sweigart, Shanna          12 Cedar Crest           105-01     108-03    1   
  7 Strausbaugh, Heidi         9 Manheim Cent          110-01     103-00  
  8 Garner, Stephanie         11 Manheim Cent          107-08     102-02  
  9 Fassnacht, Olivia         11 Cocalico            00-03.50     101-00  
 10 Trimble, Cameron          11 Solanco                98-06     100-03  
 11 Loose, Deja               12 Hempfield (3          113-03     100-00  
 12 Fitzwater, Sydney         10 Garden Spot            95-07      96-10  
 13 Wenger, Betsy             12 Penn Manor            113-05      91-03  
 14 McClary, Rachael          12 Elizabethtow           93-09      87-10  
 15 Horst, Kenzie             11 Ephrata                92-01      86-11  
 16 Young, Elena              10 Columbia               86-02      84-11  
 17 Ostolaza, Ary-Anna        10 Lebanon                79-00      80-09  
 18 Keath, Alyssa             10 Eastern Leba           76-09      78-11  
 19 Nolan, Kayla              11 Donegal                93-04      78-04  
 20 Reese, Hannah             12 Northern Leb           85-05      73-01  
 21 Haberstroh, Lauren        11 Lancaster Ca           86-10      69-08  
 22 Privitera, Hope           12 Lampeter Str           85-00      67-09  
 23 Gooch, Morgan              9 Garden Spot            88-00      63-04  
 24 Luciotti, Madison          9 Annville-Cle           77-10      61-00  
 25 Walter, Jenna              9 Warwick                64-08      60-04  
 26 Dawkins, Angelyn          12 Lancaster Me           74-03      60-03  

Boys 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Luciano, Joaquin          12 J.P. McCaske           11.14      11.03Q  3 
  2 Long, Tory                12 Hempfield (3           10.83      11.13Q  4 
  3 Sibley, La'detrius        12 J.P. McCaske           11.24      11.26Q  2 
  4 Miller, Andrew            11 Conestoga Va           11.34      11.34Q  1 
  5 Richardson, Blane         11 Penn Manor             11.34      11.20q  4 
  6 Harpel, Ian               11 Warwick                11.29      11.26q  3 
  7 McIntyre, Javon           11 Garden Spot            11.14      11.40q  2 
  8 Baptiste, Ivan            12 Cedar Crest            11.34      11.45q  3 
  9 Edwards, Damon            12 Cedar Crest            11.34      11.46   2 
 10 Guerrero, Jesse           11 Penn Manor             11.24      11.49   1 
 11 Edwards, Dashawn          10 Hempfield (3           11.34      11.57   4 
 12 Dawood, Hamzah            12 Warwick                11.34      11.59   4 
 13 Schriver, Aaron           12 Penn Manor             11.34      11.60   1 
 14 Focht, Mackenzie          10 Garden Spot            11.54      11.72   2 
 15 Buckwalter, Bryan         12 Cocalico               11.64      11.74   3 
 16 Rothgaber, Brandon        12 Lebanon                11.34      11.75   2 
 17 Snyder, Matthew           11 Northern Leb           11.64      11.77   4 
 18 Warden, Charles           11 Ephrata                11.64      11.79   4 
 19 Firestine, Logan          11 Eastern Leba           11.54      11.79   1 
 20 Martin, Chris             10 Lancaster Me           11.74      11.81   2 
 21 Miller, Stanley            9 Annville-Cle           11.74      11.81   1 
 22 Weaver, Nassir            12 Lancaster Ca           11.44      11.82   4 
 23 Hochstetler, Brock        10 Manheim Cent           11.64      11.83   3 
 24 Shirk, Tanner             11 Donegal                11.54      11.84   1 
 25 Elia, Anthony             12 Lampeter Str           12.04      11.89   2 
 26 Martinez, Pedro           12 J.P. McCaske           11.20      11.94   1 
 27 Brooks, Joey              12 Manheim Town           11.74      12.12   1 
 28 Parsons, Malik            11 Garden Spot            11.34      12.14   3 
 29 Vazquez, Jaden             9 Columbia               12.04      12.19   3 
 30 Frantz, Michael            9 Elizabethtow           12.34      12.29   4 
 -- Negron, Nick              12 Lebanon                11.44        DNF   2 

Boys 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
  1 Richardson, Blane         11 Penn Manor             22.94      22.76Q  3 
  2 McIntyre, Javon           11 Garden Spot            22.84      22.82Q  1 
  3 Long, Tory                12 Hempfield (3           22.21      22.87Q  4 
  4 Rodriguez, Jeronimo       12 Lebanon                22.74      23.05Q  2 
  5 Harpel, Ian               11 Warwick                22.47      22.84q  3 
  6 Whitfield, Darion         12 Conestoga Va           23.34      23.00q  1 
  7 Lugo, Carlos              10 J.P. McCaske           23.14      23.11q  4 
  8 Lathon, Darnell           11 Hempfield (3           22.91      23.11q  1 
  9 Miller, Troy              11 Solanco                23.14      23.14   4 
 10 Dawood, Hamzah            12 Warwick                23.44      23.41   4 
 11 Eldridge, Austin          11 Eastern Leba           22.94      23.47   2 
 12 Miller, Andrew            11 Conestoga Va           23.21      23.50   2 
 13 Parker, Jamaar            12 Conestoga Va           23.14      23.55   3 
 14 Summerville, Louis        11 Donegal                23.74      23.73   2 
 15 Whitman, Tyler            12 Northern Leb           23.21      23.83   1 
 16 Miller, Stanley            9 Annville-Cle           23.74      23.84   1 
 17 McElheny, Theoren          9 Penn Manor             23.44      23.89   3 
 18 Underwood, T.J            12 Lancaster Me           23.74      24.14   3 
 19 Patterson, Gavin          10 Manheim Town           23.64      24.26   4 
 20 Rothgaber, Brandon        12 Lebanon                23.34      24.26   2 
 21 Hochstetler, Brock        10 Manheim Cent           24.04      24.31   1 
 22 Warden, Charles           11 Ephrata                24.14      24.43   2 
 23 Dominique, Arion          12 Cocalico               24.14      24.56   3 
 24 Bertz, Andrew             11 Lancaster Ca           24.40      24.93   4 
 25 Jackson, Xavier           10 Columbia               25.74      25.48   3 
 -- Fernandez, Tyler          12 Lampeter Str           24.84        DNF   4 

Boys 3200 Meter Run
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
Finals
  1 Henderson, Nathan         10 J.P. McCaske         9:27.39    9:30.31   2  10   
  2 Hopkins, Duncan           12 J.P. McCaske         9:46.44    9:45.58   2   8   
  3 Lefever, Zach             10 Ephrata              9:48.32    9:46.29   2   6   
  4 Guttierrez, Xavier        12 J.P. McCaske        10:03.50    9:50.01   2   4   
  5 Burkholder, Joel          11 Penn Manor           9:51.09    9:51.04   2   2   
  6 Becker, Nate              11 Ephrata              9:40.00    9:54.79   2   1   
  7 Stutzman, Ben             11 Lancaster Me        10:08.77    9:59.11   2 
  8 Harnish, Jared            11 Eastern Leba         9:51.14    9:59.37   2 
  9 Norton, Nick              10 Hempfield (3         9:58.00   10:03.02   2 
 10 Mattes, Coby              10 Hempfield (3        10:05.24   10:08.91   2 
 11 Brady, Noah               12 Solanco              9:53.68   10:14.39   2 
 12 Hart, Rhett               11 Ephrata             10:07.41   10:16.74   2 
 13 Yurchak, Justin           11 Hempfield (3        10:17.44   10:22.67   1 
 14 Hodgson, Liam             11 Solanco             10:10.24   10:24.34   2 
 15 Kramer, Doug              10 Penn Manor          10:14.98   10:28.67   2 
 16 Denlinger, Eric           12 Conestoga Va        10:14.96   10:31.20   2 
 17 Wallace, Ken              11 Cocalico            10:40.21   10:31.40   1 
 18 Groff, Christian           9 Hempfield (3        10:15.94   10:37.38   1 
 19 Burkholder, Jonathan      12 Cedar Crest         10:33.00   10:40.08   1 
 20 Cooper, Nathan            11 Lampeter Str        10:37.73   10:41.87   1 
 21 Scharf, Charles            9 Elizabethtow        10:26.92   10:44.35   1 
 22 Werni, Daryl              10 Lebanon             10:46.24   10:47.94   1 
 23 Lauver, Ian               10 Manheim Cent        10:32.23   10:48.73   1 
 24 Schulz, John              11 Manheim Town        10:41.14   10:50.40   1 
 25 Bruhn, Karl               11 Warwick             10:32.74   11:04.80   1 
 26 Campagna, Jeffrey         10 Lancaster Ca        10:44.80   11:05.21   1 
 27 Mcfeaters, Tyler          12 Northern Leb        10:29.34   11:17.95   1 
 28 Martin, Michael           11 Garden Spot         11:20.24   11:18.01   1 
 29 Witherite, Codie          11 Columbia            11:05.24   11:22.79   1 
 30 Zuch, Dylan                9 Donegal             11:15.34   11:31.24   1 

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Cooney, Billy             11 Solanco                14.42      14.73Q  3 
  2 Parsons, Malik            11 Garden Spot            15.24      15.51Q  2 
  3 Darkes, Luke              11 Eastern Leba           15.74      15.61Q  1 
  4 Gilbertson, Chris         12 Eastern Leba           15.64      15.64q  2 
  5 Bermudez, Aanyah          10 Conestoga Va           15.74      15.69q  2 
  6 Auchenbach, Nicholas      12 Northern Leb           15.54      15.75q  1 
  7 McCord, Alex              12 Warwick                15.69      15.79q  3 
  8 Falcon, Dominick          12 Conestoga Va           15.66      15.84q  3 
  9 Allwein, Luke             11 Cedar Crest            16.34      16.07   2 
 10 Tadesse, Nathaniel        10 Hempfield (3           16.04      16.14   1 
 11 Bidelspach, James         11 Eastern Leba           15.84      16.16   2 
 12 Whitfield, Taraje          9 Manheim Town           15.84      16.17   1 
 13 Bosworth, Derek           11 Annville-Cle           16.04      16.21   2 
 14 Pogue, Andrew             11 Hempfield (3           16.00      16.55   3 
 15 Upsher, Aaron             11 Warwick                16.14      16.56   1 
 16 Clements, Trenton         12 Lancaster Ca           16.94      16.75   3 
 17 Whitsett, Demetri         10 Cocalico               16.64      17.13   3 
 18 Stoner, Brady             10 Lampeter Str           16.01      17.30   3 
 19 Anyona, Sam               11 Ephrata                17.34      17.65   2 
 20 Ruhl, Derick              11 Manheim Cent           18.20      18.60   1 
 21 Cooper, Alan              11 Lebanon                17.84      18.76   1 
 22 Alcantara, Mark           10 Lancaster Me           20.44      20.75   2 

Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 McKnight, Nick            12 Manheim Town         6-04.00    6-04.00   10   
  2 Majors, Travis            12 J.P. McCaske         6-04.00   J6-04.00    8   
  3 Miller, Troy              11 Solanco              6-07.00   J6-04.00    6   
  4 McCord, Alex              12 Warwick              6-06.00    6-00.00    4   
  5 Randolph, John            12 Northern Leb         5-11.00   J6-00.00    2   
  6 Morgan, Ryan              12 Northern Leb         6-00.00   J6-00.00    1   
  7 Tull, Noah                 9 Manheim Town         6-00.00    5-10.00  
  8 Trader, Dominic           12 Northern Leb         5-11.00   J5-10.00  
  9 Wilson, John              10 Warwick              6-00.00   J5-10.00  
 10 Parker, Jamaar            12 Conestoga Va         6-03.00   J5-10.00  
 11 Cooper, Alan              11 Lebanon              5-10.00    5-08.00  
 11 Whitsett, Demetri         10 Cocalico             6-00.00    5-08.00  
 11 Bogner, Geoffrey          12 J.P. McCaske         6-00.00    5-08.00  
 11 Ulrich, Nathan            12 Annville-Cle         5-10.00    5-08.00  
 11 Cruz, Landy               12 Cedar Crest          5-10.00    5-08.00  
 11 Pacheco, Carlos           11 J.P. McCaske         6-00.00    5-08.00  
 11 Bell, Drew                10 Lampeter Str         5-10.00    5-08.00  
 18 Erisman, Tanner           12 Penn Manor           5-06.00    5-06.00  
 19 reed, zach                12 Garden Spot          5-08.00    5-04.00  
 -- Beamer, Nate              10 Eastern Leba         5-06.00         NH  
 -- Conroy, Cameron            9 Columbia             5-06.00         NH  
 -- Wheaton, William          10 Lancaster Me         5-04.00         NH  
 -- Mogey, Zach               11 Lancaster Ca         5-04.00         NH  

Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Miller, Troy              11 Solanco             22-07.50   21-02.00   10   
  2 Barbon, Jose               9 Conestoga Va        20-08.50   20-05.25    8   
  3 Cruz, Landy               12 Cedar Crest         21-08.00   20-02.50    6   
  4 Willis, James             12 Warwick             20-10.50   20-01.75    4   
  5 Horn, Evan                11 Cedar Crest         21-00.75   19-11.50    2   
  6 Maldonado, Juan            9 Lebanon             20-03.00  J19-11.50    1   
  7 Whitsett, Demetri         10 Cocalico            20-09.00   19-11.00  
  8 Bosquet, Renald           11 Manheim Town        20-08.75   19-10.00  
  9 Falcon, Dominick          12 Conestoga Va        20-08.50   19-09.75  
 10 Guerrero, Jesse           11 Penn Manor          20-03.50   19-04.75  
 11 Shettel, Noah             11 Warwick             21-01.00   19-03.50  
 12 Lundgen, Justin           11 Manheim Cent        19-11.00   19-03.25  
 13 Gilbertson, Chris         12 Eastern Leba        20-07.00   19-03.00  
 14 Morgan, Ryan              12 Northern Leb        20-08.00   19-02.25  
 15 Edwards, Damon            12 Cedar Crest         20-09.50   19-01.75  
 16 Dimeler, Austin           11 Donegal             20-04.50   19-01.50  
 17 Njenga, Mark              11 Ephrata             20-08.00   18-11.50  
 18 Martin, Alec              12 Hempfield (3        19-09.50   18-11.25  
 19 Miller, Stanley            9 Annville-Cle        20-01.75   18-09.00  
 20 Bynum, Kyaire             12 J.P. McCaske        20-07.00   18-02.25  
 21 Lehman, Trevor            10 Garden Spot         19-05.00   18-01.00  
 22 Fellows, William          11 Northern Leb        20-06.75   17-07.25  
 23 VonNieda, Isaac           11 Lancaster Ca        19-07.75   17-04.75  
 24 O'Neill, Matt             10 Lampeter Str        19-02.00   16-03.75  
 25 Goldsborough, Hunter      11 Columbia                       15-11.00  
 26 White Thomas, Leonard     10 Lancaster Me        15-03.25   13-10.50  

Boys Javelin Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Horn, Evan                11 Cedar Crest           180-04     181-04   10   
  2 Resch, Cain               11 J.P. McCaske          185-07     177-08    8   
  3 Hoag, Tyler               11 Manheim Cent          178-08     177-01    6   
  4 Garner, Eric              10 Warwick               176-10     168-02    4   
  5 Adams, Derek              11 Manheim Cent          166-04     164-03    2   
  6 Leonhard, Dakota          11 Northern Leb          168-00     159-08    1   
  7 Washington, Devin         12 Hempfield (3          161-02     158-09  
  8 McCardell, Noah           11 Solanco               159-00     152-00  
  9 Erisman, Tanner           12 Penn Manor            171-10     145-01  
 10 O'Hara, Tim               11 Manheim Town          142-11     141-07  
 11 Randolph, John            12 Northern Leb          163-05     141-02  
 12 Morgan, Wesley            11 Ephrata               147-03     136-08  
 13 Miller, Mason             12 Lampeter Str          133-09     133-07  
 14 Swanger, Zach             12 Eastern Leba          149-03     132-02  
 15 Cooper, Alan              11 Lebanon               149-02     131-01  
 16 Stewart, Martin           10 Cocalico              155-07     131-00  
 17 Ketner, Nick               9 Donegal               141-06     124-05  
 18 Palm, Mike                12 Lancaster Ca          132-00     118-11  
 19 Metzger, Walker           12 Garden Spot           104-01     112-06  
 20 Beiler, Amos              11 Elizabethtow          125-06     106-06  
 21 Price, Jason              11 Columbia              128-05     104-03  

                    Women - Team Rankings - 4 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Penn Manor                  19        2) Lebanon                    14   
    2) Hempfield (3)               14        2) Solanco                    14   
    5) J.P. McCaskey               13        6) Lancaster Catholic         10   
    6) Cocalico                    10        6) Warwick                    10   
    9) Ephrata                      8        9) Manheim Township            8   
   11) Conestoga Valley             2       12) Columbia                    1   
   12) Cedar Crest                  1                                           

                     Men - Team Rankings - 4 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) J.P. McCaskey               38        2) Cedar Crest                18   
    3) Solanco                     16        4) Warwick                    12   
    5) Manheim Township            10        6) Conestoga Valley            8   
    6) Manheim Central              8        8) Ephrata                     7   
    9) Northern Lebanon             4       10) Penn Manor                  2   
   11) Lebanon

IMG_3407

IMG_3432

IMG_3526

IMG_3465

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


6 − two =