Lebanon Sports Buzz
Breaking News

BY JEFF FALK

MYERSTOWN – It was a devastating blow to their hopes, their dreams, their goals. But it wasn’t the end of their season. It certainly wasn’t the end of the world.

But these Raiders are nothing if not resilient.

On a partly sunny Tuesday evening at Elco High School, the Raiders dropped a critical 2-0 field hockey decision to Garden Spot, in a match-up of the two clubs that shared last season’s Lancaster-Lebanon Section Three championship. The Spartans notched goals in both the opening and final quarters, while the Raiders were inconsistent in their attempts to generate serious scoring chances.

The result all but eliminated any chance Elco had of repeating as section titlists. But at 8-5 overall and 4-3 in the circuit, the Raiders are still very much alive for yet another District Three playoff appearance.

In the latest District Three power rankings, Elco was situated in 14th in a Class AA classification that takes 16 for its postseason.

The win lifted Garden Spot to 8-2 on the fall and 6-1 in Section Three.

Elco head coach Kelsey Thorley was not immediately available for comment after the game.

The Spartans’ early goal certainly set the tone for the outcome.

Garden Spot scored on its first shot, off an extended penalty corner a mere 4:04 into the match. Accepting a pass from Lauren Horning, Erin Gonzalez unleashed a hard shot that beat Elco netminder Aeryn Marks to the short side.

The score stayed 1-0 for the next 47 minutes of action, before Garden Spot notched an insurance marker.

From the right side of the field, Gonzalez got off another hard shot on Marks. The ball got behind Marks and trickled along the goal line, before Horning beat an Raider defender to the ball to knock it home.

Elco was held without a shot in both the first and fourth periods, and final scorebook had the Spartans outshooting the Raiders 15-7. Elco inserted 11 penalty corners compared to Garden Spot’s eight.

To purchase images in this article please email jkfalk2005@yahoo.com.

2021 Elco Field Hockey Results

DateOutcomesOpponents
9/03
4:00 pm
Elco
at Lancaster Country Day
5
0
Nonleague
9/07
4:00 pm
Northern Lebanon
at Elco
1
6
Nonleague
9/09
4:00 pm
Elco
at Lancaster Mennonite
0
4
Nonleague
9/13
4:00 pm
Annville-Cleona
at Elco
0
2
League
9/14
7:00 pm
Elco
at Garden Spot
0
1
League
9/16
4:00 pm
Lebanon
at Elco
0
2
League
9/18
TBD
Elco
at Muhlenberg
1
2
Nonleague
9/18
12:00 pm
Octorara
Elco
at Muhlenberg High School
2
3
Nonleague
9/20
12:00 pm
Elco
at Solanco
7
0
League
9/22
4:00 pm
McCaskey
at Elco
1
3
League
9/24
4:00 pm
Elco
at Annville-Cleona
1
2
League
9/25
10:00 am
Elco
at Hamburg Area H.S.

Nonleague
9/28
4:00 pm
Garden Spot
at Elco

League
9/30
4:00 pm
Elco
at Lebanon

League
10/02
10:00 am
Solanco
at Elco

League
10/05
4:00 pm
Elco
at McCaskey

League
10/08
4:00 pm
Elco
at Tulpehocken

Nonleague
10/14
6:00 pm
Elco
at Conrad Weiser

Nonleague

PIAA Class AA Power Rankings

AASchool W L T Rating TWP OWP TWPW OWPW TWPL OWPL
1Palmyra9-1-0 0.810765 0.923077 0.673496 9.60 105.20 0.80 51.00
2Northern York7-0-0 0.788000 1.000000 0.528889 7.00 71.40 0.00 63.60
3Twin Valley9-1-0 0.772790 0.927273 0.583978 10.20 105.70 0.80 75.30
4Fleetwood8-1-0 0.698907 0.857143 0.505508 7.20 82.60 1.20 80.80
5Susquehannock9-2-0 0.671444 0.833333 0.473580 9.00 71.70 1.80 79.70
6Mechanicsburg7-3-0 0.667078 0.729167 0.591191 7.00 95.30 2.60 65.90
7Berks Catholic6-3-0 0.653690 0.704545 0.591533 6.20 103.40 2.60 71.40
8Hershey5-5-0 0.635111 0.551020 0.737888 5.40 118.80 4.40 42.20
9Daniel Boone7-3-0 0.624779 0.720000 0.508399 7.20 90.80 2.80 87.80
10Garden Spot7-2-0 0.624650 0.750000 0.471445 7.20 80.90 2.40 90.70
11East Pennsboro6-5-0 0.615629 0.553571 0.691477 6.20 115.20 5.00 51.40
12Donegal6-4-0 0.615075 0.632653 0.593590 6.20 92.60 3.60 63.40
13Manheim Central6-5-0 0.574707 0.581818 0.566016 6.40 98.60 4.60 75.60
14Eastern Lebanon County8-4-0 0.539882 0.627119 0.433260 7.40 79.20 4.40 103.60
15Conestoga Valley4-6-0 0.539072 0.479167 0.612291 4.60 109.60 5.00 69.40
16South Western5-4-0 0.536745 0.555556 0.513755 5.00 74.70 4.00 70.70
17Greencastle Antrim5-3-0 0.518739 0.615385 0.400616 4.80 52.00 3.00 77.80
18New Oxford4-5-0 0.496486 0.476190 0.521291 4.00 75.90 4.40 69.70
19Cedar Cliff3-6-0 0.488328 0.390244 0.608209 3.20 81.50 5.00 52.50
20Gettysburg4-3-0 0.457529 0.500000 0.405620 3.20 56.30 3.20 82.50
21York Suburban2-3-1 0.449052 0.448276 0.450000 2.60 72.90 3.20 89.10
22Conrad Weiser4-7-0 0.447167 0.375000 0.535372 4.20 89.30 7.00 77.50
23Spring Grove3-5-0 0.445487 0.405405 0.494475 3.00 71.60 4.40 73.20
24Big Spring5-5-0 0.443944 0.458333 0.426357 4.40 66.00 5.20 88.80
25Lampeter Strasburg3-7-0 0.442123 0.333333 0.575087 3.20 98.80 6.40 73.00
26Muhlenberg4-7-0 0.423517 0.358491 0.502994 3.80 84.00 6.80 83.00
27Elizabethtown3-6-2 0.423265 0.372727 0.485033 4.10 87.50 6.90 92.90
28Red Land2-6-0 0.417036 0.275000 0.590636 2.20 98.40 5.80 68.20
29Shippensburg3-5-0 0.416881 0.390244 0.449438 3.20 56.00 5.00 68.60
30West Perry2-5-0 0.407277 0.282051 0.560331 2.20 67.80 5.60 53.20
31Cocalico2-6-1 0.381344 0.273810 0.512776 2.30 88.30 6.10 83.90
32Solanco3-9-0 0.378297 0.245614 0.540466 2.80 97.50 8.60 82.90
33Milton Hershey2-7-0 0.330709 0.208333 0.480280 2.00 75.50 7.60 81.70
34Dover1-8-0 0.309403 0.133333 0.524600 1.20 85.30 7.80 77.30
35Northeastern1-9-0 0.289959 0.104167 0.517039 1.00 88.00 8.60 82.20
36West York1-6-0 0.283589 0.102564 0.504841 0.80 73.00 7.00 71.60
37Middletown1-9-0 0.254050 0.090909 0.453444 1.00 71.10 10.00 85.70
38Waynesboro0-5-0 0.185637 0.000000 0.412527 0.00 38.20 5.40 54.40

Lancaster-Lebanon League

Section Three Standings

LeagueOverall
WLTPCTWLTPCTGSGA
Annville-Cleona5100.8338200.8003210
Garden Spot5100.8337200.778218
Elco4200.6678400.6673714
Lebanon3400.4295420.545910
Solanco2500.2863900.2501845
McCaskey2600.2504800.3331528

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


9 + one =