Lebanon Sports Buzz
Breaking News

BY JEFF FALK

SOUTH LEBANON – Fundamentals lead to execution.

Execution leads to consisency.

Consistency leads to wins.

Wins lead to playoffs.

The process is really quite simple. All you have to do is remember to start at the beginning and try not to get the steps mixed up along the way.

On a blustery Wednesday evening at Cedar Crest High School, the Falcon baseball team remained on track by never straying too far from the basics, during a 3-0 non-league triumph over Elizabethtown. Cedar Crest received another strong pitching outing from senior stopper Daulton Reinhart, who was backed by steady defense and a situational offense that produced single runs in three different at-bats.

With the result, Cedar Crest improved to 7-3 on the spring. Elizabethtown slipped to 2-6 overall.

“I thought we played a fantastic game,” said Cedar Crest first-year head coach Matt Knox. “We talked about what baseball is all about – throwing the ball, catching the ball and hitting the ball. Those are the basics of baseball, and we did all of those today.

“We have a really good team,” continued Knox. “When you concentrate on the basics, you’re going to be in a lot of games. All I really want them (his players) to focus on is playing a good clean game.”

Reinhart, a hard slinging southpaw, was in control the whole way. He went the distance on a two-hitter, fanned seven and issued a couple of free passes.

Reinhart retired the Bears in order in four of the seven innings he pitched, and worked out of both difficulties he encountered.

He used strikeouts to wiggle out of a two-on, nobody-out dilemma in the top of the third inning. Then as he was approaching 100 pitches in the top of the seventh, Reinhart induced a game-ending ground ball, after E-town batters had reached base on a two-out walk and an error.

“He was absolutely competitive on the mound,” said Knox of Reinhart. “His pitch count was a little elevated, but he pitched to contact and did exactly what he was supposed to do out there.

“He’s been throwing the ball well,” Knox added. “More than anything, that was a complete game. We have competitive pitchers. I have confidence in all of them. We have a routine for our pitchers and we try to keep them on schedule.”

The Falcons broke out on top in the bottom of the second inning. Dylan Beard and Nolan Groff singled ahead of Braden Boyd’s run-producing hit that gave the home side a 1-0 edge.

“We’ve been playing well,” said Knox. “There have been some ups and downs and a hiccup along the way, but for the most part, we’ve been playing well. This was a team win. Any time you get a chance to come out here and play as a team, it’s a great day.”

Cedar Crest increased its lead to 2-0 in the bottom of the third inning. A pair of Bear errors turned Joey Peters’ lead-off single into an unearned run.

“With this senior leadership, the expectation coming into the season was to play competitive games,” said Knox. “The goal is going to be to make the playoffs. We can’t jump ahead. You can’t ever look ahead. The overall goal is going to be to make the playoffs, but you have to do that one game at a time.”

In the bottom of the fourth, Luke Hostetter became the third straight Falcon to begin an at-bat with a hit. His lead-off double preceded a Groff grounder and Boyd’s second RBI of the contest.

“On that one run we scored, Groff hit behind the runner and then Braden Boyd hit behind the runner,” said Knox. “You won’t get a much more situational at-bat than that. That was a team at-bat. Situational batting is something we’ve been doing a much better job at.”

To purchase images in this article email jkfalk2005@yahoo.com.

2021 Cedar Crest Baseball Results

DateOpponentsOutcomes
3/30
4:15 pm
Governor Mifflin
at Cedar Crest
0
2

Nonleague
3/31
4:15 pm
Cedar Crest
at Warwick
1
0

League
4/05
4:15 pm
McCaskey
at Cedar Crest
1
5

League
4/07
4:15 pm
Cedar Crest
at Hempfield
10
0

League
4/09
4:15 pm
Cedar Crest
at Manheim Township
7
12

League
4/13
4:15 pm
Penn Manor
at Cedar Crest
1
7

League
4/14
4:15 pm
Ephrata
at Cedar Crest
6
2

Nonleague
4/16
4:15 pm
Cedar Crest
at Lampeter-Strasburg
8
5

Nonleague
4/19
4:15 pm
Cedar Crest
at Solanco
9
10

Nonleague
4/21
4:15 pm
Elizabethtown
at Cedar Crest

Nonleague
4/22
6:00 pm
Cedar Crest
at Palmyra

Nonleague
4/23
4:15 pm
Conestoga Valley
at Cedar Crest

Nonleague
4/26
4:15 pm
Cedar Crest
at Lebanon

Nonleague
4/28
4:15 pm
Warwick
at Cedar Crest

League
4/30
6:30 pm
Cedar Crest
at McCaskey

League
5/03
4:15 pm
Hempfield
at Cedar Crest

League
5/05
4:15 pm
Manheim Township
at Cedar Crest

League
5/07
4:15 pm
Cedar Crest
at Penn Manor

League

PIAA District Three

Class AAAAAA Power Rankings

AAAAAASchool W L T Rating TWP OWP TWPW OWPW TWPL OWPL
1Manheim Township10-0-0 0.830504 1.000000 0.623341 12.20 115.10 0.00 69.55
2Wilson (3)9-1-0 0.784524 0.935345 0.600188 10.85 95.70 0.75 63.75
3Cedar Cliff6-2-0 0.727073 0.822222 0.610780 7.40 102.55 1.60 65.35
4Central Dauphin6-3-0 0.706135 0.764398 0.634925 7.30 108.35 2.25 62.30
5Governor Mifflin7-3-0 0.704789 0.783654 0.608398 8.15 102.15 2.25 65.75
6Dallastown7-2-0 0.702791 0.847716 0.525660 8.35 86.55 1.50 78.10
7Cumberland Valley7-3-0 0.698570 0.777273 0.602379 8.55 93.70 2.45 61.85
8Cedar Crest6-3-0 0.695237 0.751269 0.626752 7.40 107.30 2.45 63.90
9Warwick7-4-0 0.689855 0.729258 0.641697 8.35 116.50 3.10 65.05
10Carlisle6-3-0 0.648431 0.730159 0.548541 6.90 86.45 2.55 71.15
11Central York7-5-0 0.627773 0.673387 0.572022 8.35 89.55 4.05 67.00
12J P McCaskey5-5-0 0.614634 0.613402 0.616140 5.95 113.00 3.75 70.40
13Hempfield (3)4-6-0 0.596442 0.520833 0.688852 5.00 124.20 4.60 56.10
14Red Lion3-4-0 0.539295 0.532847 0.547176 3.65 86.70 3.20 71.75
15Lebanon3-7-0 0.487401 0.375000 0.624780 3.45 106.65 5.75 64.05
16Chambersburg Area2-8-0 0.476905 0.287356 0.708576 2.50 121.45 6.20 49.95
17Penn Manor2-8-0 0.466461 0.282353 0.691481 2.40 131.90 6.10 58.85
18Harrisburg2-2-0 0.454603 0.487179 0.414786 1.90 43.20 2.00 60.95
19Reading0-7-0 0.306284 0.000000 0.680630 0.00 101.55 6.25 47.65
20York County School of Technology2-7-0 0.296452 0.198895 0.415688 1.80 49.55 7.25 69.65
21William Penn0-7-0 0.277108 0.000000 0.615795 0.00 80.70 5.65 50.35
22Central Dauphin East0-6-0 0.265530 0.000000 0.590066 0.00 89.10 5.00 61.90

Lancaster-Lebanon League

Section One Standings

LeagueOverall
WLPCTWLPCTRSRA
Manheim Township501.0001201.00011536
Cedar Crest410.800730.7005518
Warwick320.600740.6366118
Hempfield230.400560.4556229
McCaskey140.200540.5564235
Penn Manor050.000370.3003630

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


5 × = fifteen